Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
whose conduct reflects
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "whose conduct reflects" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to describe someone whose behavior or actions are indicative of certain qualities, values, or beliefs. Example: "The committee is looking for candidates whose conduct reflects integrity and professionalism."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Academia
Science
Alternative expressions(2)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
60 human-written examples
Such conduct reflects appallingly on everyone involved.
News & Media
Barinholtz's Hunter is a goofball, the eternal youth who brashly but goofily tries to fit in among the teen-agers, and whose conduct — he's said to be divorced because he had an affair with one of Sam's babysitters — reflects the perpetual adolescence that he flaunts.
News & Media
"They were criminals whose conduct was beneath contempt," he said.
News & Media
We have prosecuted, and had sentenced, others whose conduct occurred in that same time frame.
News & Media
Black conducts, reflects (refracts is it?) the heat".
News & Media
The way the investigation has been conducted reflects bias, they say.
News & Media
Whose Conduct Was Gross?
News & Media
In addition, one award is given to a team whose performance reflects collaboration and inclusiveness.
The family name, whose spelling reflects its German origin, is pronounced NEW-how-zer.
News & Media
"We are not a niche player like Hawaiian, whose livery reflects the islands.
News & Media
Arnold Ruge was another influential Hegelian critic whose work reflects Gans's influence.
Encyclopedias
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "whose conduct reflects" in formal writing to describe how someone's behavior aligns with specific values or principles. This phrasing adds a layer of sophistication and precision to your description.
Common error
Avoid confusing "whose" (possessive form of "who") with "who's" (contraction of "who is"). "Whose conduct reflects" correctly uses "whose" to indicate possession or association.
Source & Trust
85%
Authority and reliability
4.3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "whose conduct reflects" functions as a relative clause modifying a noun. It describes individuals or entities whose behavior serves as an indicator or expression of certain qualities, values, or principles. Ludwig AI indicates it is generally correct for use in English.
Frequent in
News & Media
34%
Academia
33%
Science
33%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "whose conduct reflects" is a grammatically sound phrase used as a relative clause to describe individuals or entities whose behavior aligns with specific values or principles. As noted by Ludwig AI, the phrase is correct and usable. Though not overly common, it finds its niche in formal contexts such as news reporting, academic writing, and professional communications. When using this phrase, be mindful of the distinction between "whose" and "who's" to maintain grammatical accuracy.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
whose behavior mirrors
Changes "conduct" to "behavior" and "reflects" to "mirrors", emphasizing a direct resemblance in actions.
whose actions demonstrate
Replaces "conduct" with "actions" and "reflects" with "demonstrate", focusing on observable behavior as evidence.
whose character embodies
Substitutes "conduct" with "character" and "reflects" with "embodies", shifting the focus to inherent qualities.
whose performance indicates
Replaces "conduct" with "performance" and "reflects" with "indicates", emphasizing how actions signal certain attributes.
whose lifestyle portrays
Changes "conduct" to "lifestyle" and "reflects" to "portrays", focusing on a broader pattern of behavior.
whose ethics exemplify
Replaces "conduct" with "ethics" and "reflects" with "exemplify", highlighting moral principles demonstrated through actions.
whose demeanor suggests
Substitutes "conduct" with "demeanor" and "reflects" with "suggests", emphasizing the impression created by one's behavior.
whose attitude reveals
Changes "conduct" to "attitude" and "reflects" to "reveals", focusing on the underlying mindset expressed through actions.
whose work embodies
Replaces "conduct" with "work" and "reflects" with "embodies", highlighting the inherent qualities.
whose spirit exemplifies
Substitutes "conduct" with "spirit" and "reflects" with "exemplifies", focusing on the values that define them.
FAQs
How can I use "whose conduct reflects" in a sentence?
You can use "whose conduct reflects" to describe individuals or entities whose behavior is indicative of certain qualities or values. For example, "The organization seeks leaders "whose conduct reflects" integrity and professionalism".
What are some alternatives to "whose conduct reflects"?
Alternatives include "whose behavior mirrors", "whose actions demonstrate", or "whose character embodies", depending on the specific nuance you want to convey.
Is "whose conduct reflects" formal or informal?
"Whose conduct reflects" is generally considered a formal phrase, suitable for professional, academic, or official contexts. Simpler alternatives may be more appropriate for informal settings.
How does "whose conduct reflects" differ from "whose actions show"?
"Whose conduct reflects" implies a more inherent or consistent alignment between behavior and values, while "whose actions show" simply suggests that actions are demonstrative of something without necessarily implying deep-seated alignment.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
85%
Authority and reliability
4.3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested