Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
for easy referencing
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "for easy referencing" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when you want to indicate that something is being provided in a way that makes it simple to look up or refer to later. Example: "I have included a glossary at the end of the report for easy referencing of key terms."
✓ Grammatically correct
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
60 human-written examples
The usually closely-held information was organized alphabetically by municipality for easy reference.
News & Media
Maps can be personalized with favorite sites, and memorable locations can be bookmarked for easy reference.
News & Media
Here, for easy reference, is a taxonomy of the Clinton critique.
News & Media
So he put them on a Web site for easy reference, not only for himself but for his two sons and their wives as well.
News & Media
The well-balanced stainless steel whisk is a good size to use in a saucepan, and has some temperature guidelines printed on the handle for easy reference.
News & Media
Mathematicians were then able to draw up precise tables of specifications for easy reference by builders, and also soldiers on the firing line.
News & Media
It's hard to resist the more practical volumes published this spring, which get propped up on the potting bench or shelved nearby for easy reference.
News & Media
The app includes a short description of each knot category and what individual knots are useful for, and you can save your favorites for easy reference later.
News & Media
This month we've organized the stories by topic, and decided to include the date in the headline for easy reference later.
News & Media
We recalled it below for easy reference.
We list one of them below for easy reference.
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When aiming for clarity, ensure that the element being referenced is clearly defined and organized. This makes the referencing process genuinely "for easy referencing".
Common error
Avoid using "for easy referencing" if the referenced material is still complex or poorly organized. Ensure the information is genuinely easy to navigate before using the phrase.
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "for easy referencing" functions as an adverbial phrase of purpose, indicating the reason or intention behind an action or design. It explains that something is done or structured to make the process of referencing easier.
Frequent in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "for easy referencing" indicates an intention to streamline the process of finding information. Ludwig AI indicates the phrase is grammatically correct. Although grammatically sound, alternatives like "for easy reference", "for quick reference", and "to facilitate referencing" are far more common and might be preferred depending on the specific context and desired formality. When using the phrase "for easy referencing", ensure that the referenced material is genuinely organized and easy to navigate. Always make it easy for the user.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
for convenient referencing
Replaces "easy" with "convenient", suggesting that the referencing is not just simple, but also suitable and practical.
for simplified referencing
Emphasizes the reduced complexity of the referencing process.
to facilitate referencing
Uses a more formal tone and highlights the action of making referencing easier.
for streamlined referencing
Suggests an efficient and organized referencing process.
for quick referencing
Focuses on the speed and efficiency of the referencing process.
for effortless referencing
Highlights the ease and lack of difficulty in the referencing process.
to assist with referencing
Shifts the focus to aiding the user in the referencing task.
for simple lookup
Replaces "referencing" with the more general term "lookup", emphasizing the act of finding information.
for straightforward referencing
Emphasizes the clarity and directness of the referencing process.
to make referencing easier
Expresses the purpose more explicitly as making the task of referencing less difficult.
FAQs
How can I use "for easy referencing" in a sentence?
You can use "for easy referencing" to introduce a feature or structure designed to simplify the process of finding information. For example, "A glossary is provided at the end of this document "for easy referencing" of key terms."
What are some alternatives to "for easy referencing"?
Alternatives include "for easy reference", "for quick reference", or "to facilitate referencing", depending on the specific nuance you want to convey.
Which is more common, "for easy referencing" or "for easy reference"?
"For easy reference" is significantly more common and generally preferred. While "for easy referencing" is grammatically correct, it is less frequently used.
Is "for easy referencing" formal or informal?
It leans toward neutral formality. However, using more established alternatives like "for easy reference" or "to facilitate referencing" might be more suitable for formal contexts.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested