Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
filling of information
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"filling of information" is a correct and usable phrase in written English.
It is used to refer to the act of providing specific details or data for a certain purpose. For example: "The filling of information into the online forms took several hours to complete."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Formal & Business
Alternative expressions(16)
information provision
data entry
information completion
supplying information
inputting information
provision of details
information gathering
compilation of information
filling of knowledge
provision of information
completion of information
load of information
filling of documentation
provisioning of information
completion of paperwork
submission of documents
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
59 human-written examples
Back-filling of information was also avoided, as has otherwise been observed for paper diaries in long-term data collection [ 10].
This approach takes a staggering amount of work, of filling multiple information transmission channels.
News & Media
A cognitive distortion is basically a mind trick, a way of filling in information gaps with assumptions and opinions.
News & Media
It is not as easy as filling a freedom of information form and waiting for the story to emerge.
News & Media
This study builds on prior work by filling a void of information about older women's sexuality and gender differences in sexuality among middle-age and older adults with diabetes.
Science
Among the texts he left unfinished was a set of manuscript volumes filled with information on Native American religion and culture.
Science
Inpainting is the process of filling in missing information or holes in damaged signals, and our motivating task, the prediction of blood glucose levels, can be cast as inpainting problem.
This wasn't me trying to be profound or creative, this was me trying to quickly get through the monotony of filling out basic information on an application but then coming up against this massive road block.
News & Media
People are trying to fill the void of information with something.
News & Media
Twitter itself is a complex problem filled with tons of information coming in all at once.
News & Media
In practice, the missing information in my PhD training scheme was filled by scraps of information gleaned from more experienced scientists.
Science & Research
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "filling of information", ensure the context clearly indicates what is being filled and for what purpose. For example, specify "filling of information gaps" or "filling of application forms".
Common error
Avoid using "filling of information" without specifying what is being filled. Be precise: is it a form, a database, or a gap in knowledge? Providing context improves clarity.
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "filling of information" functions as a noun phrase, typically serving as the subject or object of a verb. It describes the action of providing or completing specific details or data.
Frequent in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "filling of information" is a grammatically sound noun phrase used to describe the action of providing or completing specific data. While Ludwig AI indicates its acceptability, the phrase's frequency is currently low. To enhance clarity, it's best practice to specify what is being filled. Alternatives like "information provision" or "data entry" may offer greater precision depending on the intended context.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
supplying information
Stresses the act of furnishing or giving information.
information provision
Focuses on the act of supplying information, similar to providing details.
inputting information
Highlights the process of entering information into a system.
information completion
Emphasizes finalizing or making information whole.
provision of details
Focuses on offering specific particulars or facts.
data entry
Specifically refers to the process of inputting data into a system.
data population
Refers to the act of filling a database or set with data.
populating data fields
Highlights the action of filling specific areas with information.
information gathering
Emphasizes collecting data, rather than filling a specific void.
compilation of information
Refers to assembling information from various sources.
FAQs
What does "filling of information" mean?
The phrase "filling of information" refers to the act of providing or completing specific details or data for a certain purpose, such as completing a form or providing missing data.
How can I use "filling of information" in a sentence?
You can use "filling of information" in contexts where you are describing the action of providing data, for example, "The "filling of information" into the online forms took several hours".
What are some alternatives to "filling of information"?
Alternatives to "filling of information" include "information provision", "data entry", or "information completion", depending on the specific context.
Is "filling of information" grammatically correct?
Yes, "filling of information" is grammatically correct. It functions as a noun phrase describing the action of providing information.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested