Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
why so sudden
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "why so sudden" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to question the abruptness or unexpectedness of a situation or action. Example: "I was surprised by her decision to leave; I couldn't help but ask, why so sudden?"
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Wiki
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
58 human-written examples
If it had been career development, there was no explanation as to why it had to be so sudden or so close to the semi-final, the force's biggest operation of the year, nor why Mole was said by several witnesses, including Duckenfield, to have been disappointed.
News & Media
Why are the cuts this year so sudden and hard to take?
News & Media
Take some time with pen and paper (or use a blog site like Blogger or Tumblr) to outline and then detail why you're suddenly (if so sudden or not) lonely.
Wiki
Why this subject all of a sudden and why so many mixed signals, is anybody's guess.
News & Media
Why didn't I? Didn't I care?" "It was so sudden," Hannah said.
News & Media
"It was so sudden and so brutal".
News & Media
"It was so sudden".
News & Media
This is so sudden!
News & Media
THURSDAY'S PUZZLE — This is so sudden.
News & Media
It was so sudden and unexpected.
News & Media
It was so sudden, so personal.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "why so sudden" to express surprise or confusion when someone acts quickly or unexpectedly. It implies a lack of prior warning or explanation.
Common error
Avoid using "why so sudden" in highly formal or professional settings. Opt for more formal alternatives such as "what is the reason for this abrupt change?" or "could you elaborate on the timing of this decision?"
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.4/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "why so sudden" functions as an interrogative phrase used to question the abruptness or unexpectedness of an event or decision. Ludwig AI confirms the phrase is grammatically correct. Examples in Ludwig demonstrate its usage in scenarios where surprise or confusion is expressed.
Frequent in
News & Media
58%
Wiki
3%
Science
1%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "why so sudden" is a grammatically correct and understandable way to inquire about an unexpected or abrupt action, as affirmed by Ludwig AI. While suitable for expressing surprise or seeking clarification, it leans towards a neutral to informal register, making it less appropriate for formal or professional contexts. Its usage spans various domains, prominently featuring in news and media. For situations demanding more formality, alternative phrases like "what is the rationale" or "what prompted this" may be more suitable.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
why the sudden change
Focuses more specifically on a change of plans or behavior.
what's the sudden urgency
Highlights a sense of haste or immediate need.
why the rush
Implies that things are being done quickly, possibly unnecessarily.
what's the hurry
Similar to "why the rush", but slightly more informal.
why now
Questions the timing of an event or decision.
what brought this on
Asks for the reason or cause behind a sudden action or feeling.
what prompted this
Seeks the motivation or trigger for something unexpected.
why the about-face
Emphasizes a complete reversal of opinion or policy.
what's with the suddenness
Highlights the abrupt nature of something.
how come all of a sudden
Informal way of asking why something is happening unexpectedly now.
FAQs
How can I use "why so sudden" in a sentence?
You can use "why so sudden" to inquire about an unexpected or abrupt action. For example: "You're moving to another country? "why so sudden"?"
What does "why so sudden" imply?
"Why so sudden" implies that you are surprised by the speed or unexpected nature of an action, decision, or change. It often suggests a lack of prior notice or explanation.
What are some similar ways to ask "why so sudden"?
Alternatives include "why the rush", "what's the hurry", or "why the sudden change". The best choice depends on the specific context.
Is "why so sudden" appropriate for formal communication?
While grammatically correct, "why so sudden" is generally better suited for informal conversations. In formal settings, consider using phrases like "what is the reason for this abrupt change?" or "could you elaborate on the timing of this decision?"
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.4/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested