Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
we shall determine
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "we shall determine" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used in formal contexts, particularly when discussing future actions or decisions that will be made. Example: "In the upcoming meeting, we shall determine the best course of action for the project."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
Academia
News & Media
Alternative expressions(20)
we will decide
we will ascertain
we will establish
we will assess
we will resolve
we shall discuss
we will weigh
we will gauge
the decision rests with us
we will order
we will answer
we will announce
we will achieve
we will explore
we will deliberate
we will handle
we will understand
we will cease
we will build
we will evaluate
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
9 human-written examples
In this article, we shall determine the rate of growth of the Hankel determinant H q ( n ) for f ( z ) ∈ B ̃ k with 0 < β < 2, as n → ∞.
As applications of the above results, we shall determine the interval of r, in which there exist nodal solutions for the following problem{u″(t)+ra(t)f u)= 0,t∈ 0,1),u(0)="u(1)="0, where a(t) is a positive continuous function on [0,1], f∈C R,R) but is not necessarily differentiable at the origin and infinity.
For sequences of Blaschke products {φn z):−��<n<∞} and {ψn(w):−∞<n<∞} satisfying some additional conditions, we may define a Rudin type invariant subspace M. We shall determine the rank of H2(D2)⊖M for the pair of operators T⁎z and T⁎w.
In this paper, we are interested in the inverse problem, i.e., we shall determine the unknown volatility function (sigma(S)) and (V S,t)) simultaneously.
Science
Next, we shall determine the first partial sums and the sum of a summable family ( x α ) α ∈ Λ in some elementary cases ( sup Λ means the least upper bound in Λ). 1.
Science
In this section, we shall determine the JBW∗-subtriples of a JBW∗-triple M which are Čebyšëv subspaces in M. The scarcity of non-trivial Čebyšëv C∗-subalgebras in general C∗-algebras can be better understood with the following result due to Pedersen: If A is a C∗-algebra without unit and B is a Čebyšëv C∗-subalgebra of A, then (A=B) (compare [7], Theorem 4).
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
51 human-written examples
How soon we solve it shall determine the future of the human race.
You shall regularly maintain Your Blog and shall determine its content.
News & Media
If no one has a clear majority, then the current Electoral College shall determine the winner.
News & Media
A third category covered "such other charitable activities as the Trustee shall determine".
News & Media
(a) The ALJ shall determine the admissibility of evidence.
Academia
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When writing legal or official documents, replace "we shall determine" with stronger action verbs for better impact, for example replacing "the commission shall determine the validity of a claim" to "the commission validates claims".
Common error
Avoid using "we shall determine" in casual conversations or informal writing. It can sound overly formal or pretentious. Opt for simpler alternatives like "we will find out" or "we'll decide" in these situations.
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "we shall determine" functions as a declarative statement indicating a future action. It explicitly states an intention to ascertain or decide something through a process, as supported by examples found in Ludwig.
Frequent in
Science
40%
Academia
30%
News & Media
20%
Less common in
Formal & Business
10%
Wiki
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "we shall determine" is a phrase used to indicate a future action of finding something out or making a decision. Ludwig AI analysis confirms the phrase is grammatically correct and most appropriately used in formal and scientific contexts. While semantically similar alternatives like "we will determine" exist, "we shall determine" carries a more formal tone. It is important to avoid using it in informal contexts where it may sound unnatural. The phrase is most frequently found in science, academic and news & media publications.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
we will ascertain
Replaces the more formal "shall" with the more common "will", slightly reducing formality.
we will decide
Substitutes "determine" with "decide", focusing on the decision-making aspect.
we are going to determine
Uses the "going to" future tense, making it less formal than "we shall determine".
we will find out
Replaces "determine" with "find out", focusing on the discovery aspect.
we intend to determine
Highlights the intention to determine something in the future.
we plan to determine
Emphasizes the planning aspect of determining something.
we will establish
Suggests a formal process of determining or proving something.
we will assess
Focuses on evaluating or judging something to determine its value or significance.
we will resolve
Shifts the focus to resolving a question or problem.
we will figure out
Emphasizes the process of reasoning to find a solution or answer, which is less formal.
FAQs
What does "we shall determine" mean?
The phrase "we shall determine" indicates a future action where a group ('we') will find out, decide, or establish something definitively. It implies a formal process or intention to reach a conclusion.
When is it appropriate to use "we shall determine"?
Use "we shall determine" in formal contexts such as legal documents, academic papers, or official reports, where you want to convey a sense of authority and intention. Using the phrase in informal contexts can sound unnatural or overly formal.
Are there modern alternatives to "we shall determine"?
Yes, alternatives like "we will determine", "we will decide", or "we will find out" are more commonly used in contemporary English and convey a similar meaning without sounding overly formal.
How can I use "we shall determine" in a sentence?
You can use "we shall determine" to introduce a future action of finding out or deciding something. For example, "After analyzing the data, "we shall determine" the optimal strategy." This indicates a formal process of reaching a conclusion.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested