Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
unless it believes
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "unless it believes" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it to indicate a condition where something will not happen or be true if a certain belief is not held. Example: "The organization will not proceed with the project unless it believes in its potential for success."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Wiki
Alternative expressions(2)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
4 human-written examples
The US's continuing private belief that this is achievable is inexplicable unless it believes the mindset of the Blair government is shared by its successors.
News & Media
But the family does not chase big races unless it believes it has a horse that can win.
News & Media
"No company invests €4 billion in such a short time unless it believes in the future," Mr. Bouffier said.
News & Media
So far the FDIC, which, according to Bloomberg, doesn't sue unless it believes the defendant is able to pay up, has only filed one lawsuit related to the credit crisis, against IndyMac executives in July.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
55 human-written examples
In turn, he said, Israel was unlikely to uproot settlements in the West Bank and the Gaza Strip unless it believed that the Palestinians were sincere about ending the conflict.
News & Media
If books are cooked, the accounting firms have to pay, too.' " He added, "I wouldn't think the S.E.C. would be saying it has enough to bring charges unless it believed that KPMG knew the accounting was improper long before it suggested to Xerox that it restate".
News & Media
The first is that no national group or NGO would have been engaged in the eradication campaign unless it believed that their actions were legally justified under the Senegal law.
"I don't sign someone," Davis says, "unless I believe they can headline Madison Square Garden.
News & Media
One Simpson attorney asserts that, while his client does appear to be the victim of a racist cop, the team will not claim that he was framed unless it truly believes he was.
News & Media
"I would not pursue a cause of action on behalf of a client unless I believed it".
News & Media
If remittances constitute an important part of total household income it can be expected that they also have a significant impact on the distribution of household income, unless it is believed that the distribution of remittance income is the same as the distribution of income from all other sources.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "unless it believes" to clearly state a condition that must be met based on a particular entity's conviction or belief.
Common error
Avoid stringing together multiple clauses with "unless it believes", as this can lead to convoluted and confusing sentences. Break down complex ideas into simpler statements for clarity.
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "unless it believes" functions as a conditional conjunction, introducing a subordinate clause that specifies a condition which, if not met, prevents the main clause from being true. Ludwig AI confirms the phrase's correctness and usability.
Frequent in
News & Media
60%
Science
20%
Wiki
10%
Less common in
Formal & Business
5%
Encyclopedias
3%
Reference
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "unless it believes" is a grammatically correct and commonly used phrase that introduces a condition contingent on a belief. Ludwig AI indicates its suitability for various contexts, with usage primarily concentrated in news, media, science, and general writing. When using this phrase, ensure clarity and avoid overuse in complex sentences. Alternatives like "if it does not believe" or "unless it is convinced" can offer variety and precision. The frequency and authoritative sources confirm its established place in English writing.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
if it does not believe
Changes the structure to a direct conditional statement using "if" and negation.
unless it is convinced
Replaces "believes" with "is convinced", emphasizing a stronger level of certainty.
if it doesn't think
Substitutes "believe" with "think" to use a more general term.
unless it assumes
Replaces "believes" with "assumes", suggesting a presumption rather than a firm belief.
unless it holds the opinion
Offers a more formal phrasing of the same concept.
unless it is of the belief
A more verbose and formal way of saying "unless it believes".
if it lacks belief
Emphasizes the absence of belief as the determining factor.
unless it has faith
Replaces "believes" with "has faith", implying a trust-based belief.
unless it supposes
Uses "supposes" to suggest a tentative or speculative belief.
unless its conviction is
Reformulates the phrase to highlight the conviction as a state of being.
FAQs
How can I use "unless it believes" in a sentence?
Use "unless it believes" to introduce a condition that depends on the belief of a specific entity. For example, "The company won't invest "unless it believes" the project is profitable."
What's a simple substitute for "unless it believes"?
A simpler alternative is "if it does not believe". For instance, instead of saying "They won't proceed "unless it believes" in the cause", you could say "They won't proceed if they do not believe in the cause".
Is "unless it believes" formal or informal?
"Unless it believes" is suitable for both formal and informal contexts. The formality depends more on the surrounding vocabulary and sentence structure.
How does "unless it believes" differ from "unless it knows"?
"Unless it believes" implies a condition based on subjective conviction, while "unless it knows" suggests a condition based on objective information or awareness. Belief can exist without proof, but knowledge implies certainty.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested