Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
through this difficult time
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "through this difficult time" is correct and can be used in written English.
You can use it to express the idea of having gone through or having experienced a difficult period of time. For example: "My family and I were able to make it through this difficult time together."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Formal & Business
Wiki
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
59 human-written examples
"Prayers of hope that you pull through this difficult time.
News & Media
"We couldn't get through this difficult time without trusting in Him.
News & Media
He's on the phone to them supporting them through this difficult time".
News & Media
I applaud Mr. Giuliani for his offer to help lead the city through this difficult time.
News & Media
"We remain focused on ensuring that they are supported through this difficult time.
News & Media
This past year I've been very close to Sam as she has gone through this difficult time.
News & Media
A leader who wanted to unite the country would use our 1971 constitution until we got through this difficult time.
News & Media
"I know we've found a terrific leader to help guide the team through this difficult time," he added.
News & Media
Instead of looking for ways to make things harder for people going through this difficult time, the government should be focusing on efforts to alleviate the struggles.
News & Media
When I asked what support their employers were providing to help them through this difficult time, I was taken aback by their responses.
News & Media
We would also like to thank Lyndsey and Steve, the police family liaison officers, who have helped us through this difficult time.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "through this difficult time" when you want to express support, empathy, or perseverance during a challenging situation. Ensure the context clearly indicates the specific difficulty being referenced.
Common error
Avoid using "through this difficult time" in situations that are only mildly challenging. Overusing the phrase can diminish its impact and make your writing sound insincere or melodramatic. Instead, opt for more nuanced language that accurately reflects the situation's severity.
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "through this difficult time" functions as an adverbial phrase modifying a verb, adjective, or another adverb. It indicates the duration or period during which an action is performed or a state is maintained. Ludwig AI confirms its grammatical correctness and widespread usage.
Frequent in
News & Media
65%
Formal & Business
20%
Wiki
8%
Less common in
Science
3%
Encyclopedias
2%
Reference
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "through this difficult time" is a grammatically sound and frequently used expression to convey empathy and support during challenging periods. Ludwig AI analysis confirms its validity and widespread usage across diverse contexts. Predominantly found in News & Media and Formal & Business settings, it serves to offer encouragement or describe actions taken to assist others. While versatile, avoid overuse in trivial situations to maintain its impact. Alternatives like "through this challenging time" or "during this trying period" can add nuance. When using the expression, ensure the context makes it clear that you are conveying empathy or support.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
through this challenging time
Replaces "difficult" with "challenging", emphasizing the demanding nature of the period.
through this tough time
Substitutes "difficult" with "tough", suggesting resilience and endurance are needed.
during this trying period
Replaces "difficult time" with "trying period", focusing on the testing nature of the situation.
in these hard times
Uses "hard times" instead of "difficult time", highlighting the hardship experienced.
amidst this adversity
Emphasizes the presence of hardship by using "adversity" instead of "difficult time".
while facing these hardships
Shifts the focus to the experience of confronting difficulties.
whilst navigating this crisis
Replaces "difficult time" with "crisis", indicating a more critical situation.
through this period of hardship
Emphasizes the prolonged nature of the difficulty.
during this problematic phase
Replaces "difficult time" with "problematic phase", suggesting a temporary but troublesome situation.
as we weather this storm
Uses a metaphorical expression to convey the idea of enduring a difficult period.
FAQs
What does "through this difficult time" mean?
The phrase "through this difficult time" refers to the process of enduring and overcoming a period marked by challenges, hardships, or adversity. It implies navigating through a situation that requires resilience and perseverance.
How can I use "through this difficult time" in a sentence?
You can use "through this difficult time" to express support, empathy, or to describe the act of enduring a challenging period. For example: "We are committed to supporting our employees "through this difficult time"."
What can I say instead of "through this difficult time"?
You can use alternatives like "through this challenging time", "during this trying period", or "in these hard times" depending on the context.
Is it grammatically correct to say "through this difficult time"?
Yes, it is grammatically correct. The phrase follows standard English grammar rules and is widely used in both formal and informal contexts.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested