Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
that got me
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "that got me" is a correct and usable part of a sentence in written English.
It can be used in various situations, but it is most commonly used to express surprise or to convey the idea that something has had a strong emotional impact on the speaker. For example: - "The ending of that movie really got me. It was so unexpected." - "I can't believe she said that. It really got me." - "When he showed up at my door with flowers, that really got me." - "The sight of the sunset over the ocean always gets me." - "I read that book and it really got me thinking about life and its meaning."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Academia
Wiki
Alternative expressions(20)
that influenced me
that made me realize
that prompted me to consider
that had an impact on me
that resonated with me
that struck me
that caught my attention
that sparked my interest
that set me
that caught me
that awaited me
that gets me
that bowled me
that bothered me
that saved me
that made me
that disillusioned me
that confused me
that freaked me
that gave me
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
47 human-written examples
It was the "commonly" that got me.
News & Media
At first, that got me really excited.
News & Media
It was that "yet" that got me.
News & Media
This is the thing that got me.
News & Media
It's the B-side that got me.
News & Media
Here are five that got me thinking this year.
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
13 human-written examples
So that gets me in trouble.
News & Media
Does that get me fined?
News & Media
It is my good mood that gets me into trouble.
News & Media
"It's really the labor that gets me," he said.
News & Media
It's the space of it that gets me.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "that got me" to convey a personal connection or a moment of realization. It's effective for sharing anecdotes and showing how specific events influenced your perspective.
Common error
Avoid using "that got me" excessively in formal writing. While it's acceptable in personal narratives, opt for more formal alternatives like "that influenced me" or "that led me to believe" in academic papers or business reports.
Source & Trust
91%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "that got me" functions as a connector in a sentence, linking a preceding event or statement to a personal reaction or realization. Ludwig examples showcase its use in expressing how something influenced someone's thinking or actions. The Ludwig AI confirms its usability in various contexts.
Frequent in
News & Media
46%
Academia
20%
Wiki
8%
Less common in
Science
26%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "that got me" is a versatile expression used to convey personal impact, influence, or realization. As Ludwig highlights, it's grammatically sound and appears frequently in various contexts, particularly in News & Media and Academia. While generally acceptable, its informality might warrant more formal alternatives in professional settings. When aiming to express a turning point or a shift in perspective, "that got me" serves as a relatable and effective connector. The Ludwig AI confirms it's a correct and usable phrase, commonly used to show surprise or strong emotional impact.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
that influenced me
Focuses on the act of influencing, rather than a direct personal impact.
that affected me
A broader term indicating a general impact or influence.
that had an impact on me
Similar to 'that affected me', but more formal and emphasizes the effect.
that resonated with me
Highlights an emotional connection or agreement with something.
that struck me
Suggests a sudden or forceful impact on one's thoughts or feelings.
that inspired me
Focuses on the creative or uplifting influence of something.
that made me realize
Emphasizes the understanding or awareness gained as a result.
that motivated me
Highlights the drive or incentive resulting from something.
that caught my attention
Focuses on the initial moment of noticing or being drawn to something.
that sparked my interest
Indicates the beginning of curiosity or enthusiasm.
FAQs
What does "that got me" mean?
The phrase "that got me" typically means that something had a significant impact on you, either emotionally, intellectually, or in terms of changing your perspective.
How can I use "that got me" in a sentence?
You can use "that got me" to describe a turning point or a moment of realization. For example, "Hearing her story of resilience, "that got me" thinking about my own challenges".
What are some alternatives to "that got me"?
Depending on the context, you can use phrases like "that influenced me", "that affected me", or "that made me realize".
Is it appropriate to use "that got me" in formal writing?
While acceptable in informal contexts, consider using more formal alternatives in academic or professional writing. Phrases like "that led me to believe" or "that prompted me to consider" might be more suitable.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
91%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested