Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
take a few seconds
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "take a few seconds" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when asking someone to pause briefly or to take a moment to do something. Example: "Please take a few seconds to review the document before signing it."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Wiki
Formal & Business
Science
Alternative expressions(20)
spare a moment
pause briefly
hold on a second
wait a moment
take a breather
spend a moment
take a moment
take a few tries
take a few notes
spend a few minutes
take a few years
take a few falls
take a few records
set aside a few minutes
allocate a few minutes
take a few moments
take a few months
take a few quarters
spare a few minutes
take a few days
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
This will only take a few seconds.
News & Media
These operations take a few seconds.
News & Media
You know, you can take a few seconds to pause.
News & Media
Power flow and contingency analyses usually take a few seconds to suggest a control action.
Science
It may take a few seconds for the script that processes your request to work.
Academia
At that rate it would only take a few seconds to download an entire movie.
News & Media
Eastern, give or take a few seconds — and so a ritual was born.
News & Media
But they only take a few seconds to shelve and forget.
News & Media
Take a few seconds to link them.
News & Media
Before you begin, take a few seconds to pause.
News & Media
Setting Opera VPN ip only take a few seconds.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "take a few seconds" when you want to politely request someone's brief attention or time for a quick task.
Common error
While "take a few seconds" is generally acceptable, excessive use, especially in formal documents, can make your writing sound less professional. Opt for alternatives like "allow a brief period" or "permit a short pause" in such contexts.
Source & Trust
78%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "take a few seconds" primarily functions as a request or instruction, prompting someone to briefly pause or allocate a small amount of time to a task. Ludwig examples demonstrate its usage in diverse contexts, from pausing for reflection to allowing processes to complete.
Frequent in
Wiki
33%
News & Media
30%
Formal & Business
7%
Less common in
Science
5%
Reference
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "take a few seconds" is a versatile and widely used expression for requesting a brief pause or action. As Ludwig highlights, it appears in various contexts, from informal wikis to news articles. While grammatically sound, overusing it in formal settings can diminish the professional tone, so alternatives like "spare a moment" might be preferable. Ludwig AI confirms the phrase's correctness and usability, making it a reliable part of your communication toolkit.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
spare a moment
This alternative uses "moment" instead of "seconds", implying a slightly longer but still brief duration.
pause briefly
This phrase emphasizes the act of pausing, highlighting the interruption of activity.
hold on a second
This alternative is more informal and conversational, suitable for quick requests.
wait a moment
Similar to "hold on a second", but slightly more polite and less demanding.
allow a short time
This alternative is more formal and emphasizes the allocation of time.
give it a second
This suggests allowing something to happen or process for a short duration.
take a breather
This implies taking a short break for rest or recovery, often from a stressful activity.
have a quick break
This suggests a brief interruption of activity for relaxation or refreshment.
invest a few seconds
Suggests that the brief time spent will have a positive return or outcome.
make a small pause
Emphasizes the act of making a pause, focusing on intentional interruption.
FAQs
How can I use "take a few seconds" in a sentence?
You can use "take a few seconds" to ask someone to pause briefly or do something quickly. For example, "Please "take a few seconds" to review this document."
What's a more formal alternative to "take a few seconds"?
In more formal contexts, consider using phrases like "spare a moment" or "allow a short time".
Is it correct to say "take a few second" instead of "take a few seconds"?
No, the correct phrase is "take a few seconds". "Seconds" should be plural because you're referring to more than one second.
When is it appropriate to use "take a few seconds"?
"Take a few seconds" is appropriate in a variety of situations where you need someone to do something quickly or pause briefly. It works well in both casual and semi-formal contexts, but avoid it in highly formal writing.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
78%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested