Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
surface from underground
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "surface from underground" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when describing something that emerges or comes up from below the surface of the ground. Example: "After the heavy rain, the roots of the plants began to surface from underground, revealing their intricate network."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Alternative expressions(18)
burst out of the ground
emerge from beneath the surface
break through the surface
make a breakthrough
overcome obstacles
address the core issue
scratch the surface
pierce the veil
rise above adversity
transcend limitations
defy expectations
break through the skin
break through the garden
break through the line
break through the crust
break through the window
break through the gridlock
break through the barrier
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
The find is a surprise because the prevailing view is that any water reaching the martian surface from underground quickly evaporates and eventually drifts into space.
Science & Research
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
59 human-written examples
Methods for inferring the surface pressure from underground measurements are described and compared.
Science
Comparing samples from the surface and from underground will give scientists a better idea of the original material of this asteroid type and how space weathers it.
Science & Research
Through the collection and evaluation of data of surface settlement from underground construction in various locations, Peck (1976) first defined the possible zone of influence around an excavation.
Science
Pieńkosz and Stawska, along with fellow curators Jakub Zataj and Troy Ford, believe something happened when glitch art surfaced from the underground into mainstream culture.
News & Media
Over the spring, she became increasingly confident she could surface from a life underground.
News & Media
The Coal Operations segment engages in producing coal from surface and underground mines and sells coal to external customer and the power segment.
News & Media
The three-dimensional deformation effect of the slope engineering in Antaibao under step-by-step excavation was analyzed and the stability of the slope engineering in the transition from surface to underground mining was evaluated.
(Ooooh, what a tempting thought!) Widespread environmental damage on an unimaginable scale has been uncovered from surface and underground leaks during storage.
News & Media
Regardless of the fact that moderate consumption of alcohol has a slightly protective effect vis-à-vis RCC [ 54], persons who received an important part of their liquid intake in the form of alcoholic beverages (e.g., wine or beer) would be far less exposed to agents conveyed in publicly piped drinking water, whether from surface or underground sources.
Science
The water captured in the meteorite may have come from underground water or surface waters near the explosion, Dr. Agee said.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "surface from underground" to describe the process or event of something emerging or originating from beneath the ground, often in contexts involving geological phenomena, infrastructure, or metaphorical emergence.
Common error
Avoid using "surface from underground" in overly abstract or figurative ways where simpler, more direct language would be clearer. Ensure the underground aspect is relevant to the meaning.
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "surface from underground" functions as a prepositional phrase modifying a verb or noun. It describes the action of something emerging from below the earth's surface. Ludwig examples demonstrate its use in scientific and news contexts.
Frequent in
Science
40%
News & Media
30%
Formal & Business
10%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
5%
Wiki
5%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "surface from underground" is a prepositional phrase used to describe the emergence of something from beneath the earth's surface. Ludwig AI confirms its grammatical correctness, though its usage is relatively rare. Predominantly found in science and news contexts, the phrase serves to specify origin, often implying a transition. While not highly frequent, it's appropriate for technical descriptions requiring precision. Related phrases such as "emerge from underground" provide similar meanings with slight variations in emphasis.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
emerge from underground
Focuses on the act of coming out of the underground space, emphasizing the transition.
arise from below ground
Highlights the origin of something from a subterranean location, using more formal language.
come up from beneath the surface
Emphasizes the location "beneath the surface" as the starting point.
ascend from the depths
Uses metaphorical language to depict the movement from a hidden or deep place to the surface.
originate from subterranean sources
Highlights the origin of something from underground sources, suitable for technical or scientific contexts.
spring forth from the earth
Uses more poetic language to describe something emerging naturally from the ground.
extricate itself from underground
Focuses on the action of something freeing itself from a subterranean location.
be unearthed
Focuses on something being uncovered or discovered from beneath the ground.
transpire from the earth's interior
Highlights the emanation of something, emphasizing the Earth's inner layers.
materialize from the underground
Emphasizes the sudden appearance from underground.
FAQs
How can I use "surface from underground" in a sentence?
You can use "surface from underground" to describe the movement or origin of something emerging from beneath the earth's surface. For example: "The water began to "surface from underground" after the heavy rains."
What are some alternatives to "surface from underground"?
Some alternatives to "surface from underground" include "emerge from underground", "arise from below ground", or "come up from beneath the surface" depending on the desired nuance.
In what contexts is it appropriate to use "surface from underground"?
"Surface from underground" is appropriate in contexts where you want to emphasize the origin or movement of something from beneath the ground, such as describing water sources, geological processes, or the emergence of hidden information.
Is there a more formal way to say "surface from underground"?
A more formal alternative to "surface from underground" could be "originate from subterranean sources", especially when discussing scientific or technical topics.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested