Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
stretch of approximately
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "stretch of approximately" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to describe a length or distance that is not exact but is close to a specified measurement. Example: "The river has a stretch of approximately 50 miles before it flows into the ocean."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
Encyclopedias
Wiki
Alternative expressions(4)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
9 human-written examples
There is in effect a stretch of approximately 300 million years for which no geologic record for rocks exists, and the evolution of this pregeologic period of time is, not surprisingly, the subject of much speculation.
Encyclopedias
The findings were: (a) No significant contribution from other PCDD/F sources was observed along a stretch of approximately 400 km (p. 30 in [43]).
The last stretch of approximately 12 mile was the most dangerous for many years, as it required precarious crossings at the Collie and Preston Rivers.
Wiki
BLAST analysis found homologies in a stretch of approximately 1 kb in the 3' sequence of a homologous incompletely sequenced var gene of the IT4/25/5 strain.
Science
DFFA is organized as 6 exons (five smaller and one large) over a genomic stretch of approximately 11 kb.
Science
A total of 1,769 roach, constituting 39 samples (roach sampled from one location within a river – typically a stretch of approximately 100 m – at one time point) from 32 different geographic locations in England were genotyped.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
50 human-written examples
Compared with the chimpanzee genome [panTro4], the integration of exon-targeted Alu elements #30 and #40 appears to be combined with short deletions of A-T rich stretches of approximately 19 and 10 bp, respectively, obscuring the TSDs during these 5′ truncated insertion events.
Science
In a set of upstream regions, a particular short stretch of sequence (approximately 6 12 nt in length) may be over-represented; the short stretch of sequence has been referred to as a 'motif'.
Science
This genetic unit is termed RCCX module (RP-C4-CYP21-TNX) and constitutes a highly variable stretch of DNA of approximately 30 kb [22] (Figure 1).
Science
We subjected individual sequences from the Rdr1 contig to BLAST searches against the Fragaria genome sequence and located a stretch of similar sequences of approximately 354 kb from strawberry chromosome 7 between positions 19,798,478 bp and 20,152,477 bp.
Science
It consists of a great string of islands in a northeast-southwest arc that stretches for approximately 1,500 miles (2,400 km) through the western North Pacific Ocean.
Encyclopedias
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "stretch of approximately", ensure that the context clearly indicates what is being measured (e.g., distance, time, sequence).
Common error
Avoid using "stretch of approximately" when referring to precise or known values. Use it only when an estimation or approximation is appropriate, to communicate an approximate rather than exact length or distance.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "stretch of approximately" functions as a prepositional phrase modifying a noun. It specifies an estimated length, distance, or extent. Ludwig indicates that this phrase is grammatically correct.
Frequent in
Science
70%
Encyclopedias
10%
Wiki
10%
Less common in
News & Media
10%
Formal & Business
0%
Social Media
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "stretch of approximately" is a grammatically sound prepositional phrase used to indicate an estimated distance, length, or extent. As Ludwig AI confirms, it is considered correct and usable in English. While not extremely common, it appears frequently in scientific, encyclopedia and wiki contexts, reflecting its utility in providing approximations. When using this phrase, remember to ensure that the context makes clear what is being measured, avoid using it when precise figures are known, and consider alternative phrasing such as "length of about" or "distance of roughly" for simpler expressions.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
length of about
Replaces "stretch" with "length" and "approximately" with "about", simplifying the wording while maintaining the same meaning.
distance of roughly
Substitutes "stretch" with "distance" and "approximately" with "roughly", offering a slightly less formal alternative.
stretch of close on
Uses a similar expression by changing 'approximately' to 'close on', maintaining the original word 'stretch'.
area of around
Changes "stretch" to "area" and "approximately" to "around", suitable when referring to two-dimensional extents instead of linear ones.
span of nearly
Replaces "stretch" with "span" and "approximately" with "nearly", emphasizing the extent or reach.
period of around
Modifies "stretch" to "period" and "approximately" to "around", suitable when speaking of time duration instead of physical distance.
zone of close to
Replaces "stretch" with "zone" and "approximately" with "close to", altering the image from linear to spatial.
region of in the vicinity of
Substitutes "stretch" with "region" and "approximately" with "in the vicinity of", providing a more formal and geographically descriptive alternative.
section of in the neighborhood of
Replaces "stretch" with "section" and "approximately" with "in the neighborhood of", providing a localized spatial context.
segment of something like
Modifies "stretch" to "segment" and "approximately" to "something like", adding a less precise connotation.
FAQs
How can I use "stretch of approximately" in a sentence?
Use "stretch of approximately" to describe a distance, length, or duration that is not exact but is close to a specified value. For example, "The river has a "stretch of approximately" 50 miles."
What phrases are similar to "stretch of approximately"?
Alternatives include "length of about", "distance of roughly", or "area of around", depending on the context.
Is it appropriate to use "stretch of approximately" in formal writing?
Yes, "stretch of approximately" is suitable for formal writing, especially when precision is not required or the exact value is unknown. However, ensure it aligns with the overall tone and level of formality. For highly formal documents, "in the vicinity of" may be more suitable.
When should I avoid using "stretch of approximately"?
Avoid using it when you have precise measurements or data. In such cases, provide the exact value instead of an approximation. For example, don't say "a "stretch of approximately" 10 meters" if you know it's exactly 10 meters.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested