Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
so much stronger
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "so much stronger" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to emphasize a significant difference in strength or intensity between two things or concepts. Example: "After months of training, I feel so much stronger than I did before."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Alternative expressions(20)
considerably stronger
far more powerful
considerably more powerful
significantly stronger
far more potent
noticeably tougher
so much greater
so much brighter
so much faster
very much stronger
plenty of alternatives
ample opportunities
so much differently
numerous possibilities
very much else
so much else
so much better
various other things
a great deal more
considerably more
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
"They were so much stronger than me.
News & Media
They were all so much stronger, surer.
News & Media
"I feel so much stronger," she said.
News & Media
"He's so much stronger," Cashman said.
News & Media
"Their reactions were so much stronger than I expected.
News & Media
"I've been through so much stronger," he said.
News & Media
"I was so much stronger than all of them".
News & Media
Our values are so much stronger than theirs.
News & Media
The College is so much stronger for his friendship.
News & Media
The tools of connectivity are so much stronger.
News & Media
Everything that's happened has made me so much stronger.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "so much stronger" to emphasize a noticeable or significant increase in strength, capability, or intensity. It is most effective when comparing a current state to a previous one.
Common error
While "so much stronger" is versatile, avoid overusing it in highly formal or academic writing. Opt for more precise or sophisticated alternatives like "significantly more robust" or "considerably more potent" to maintain a professional tone.
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "so much stronger" functions as an intensifier modifying the adjective "stronger". It highlights a significant difference in strength, capacity, or intensity between two subjects or states, as shown by Ludwig.
Frequent in
News & Media
80%
Formal & Business
10%
Science
10%
Less common in
Academia
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "so much stronger" is a common and grammatically sound way to express a significant increase in strength or intensity. As highlighted by Ludwig, it's versatile but may be less suitable for highly formal writing, where alternatives like "significantly more robust" might be preferred. It frequently appears in news and media, and its purpose is to emphasize a marked improvement or superiority. While generally neutral in register, being mindful of the context ensures the most appropriate choice for your writing.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
considerably more powerful
Emphasizes power as the primary attribute, rather than general strength. It is a more formal substitute.
significantly mightier
Replaces "stronger" with "mightier", connoting greater force or influence. The register is slightly more elevated.
substantially more robust
Focuses on resilience and durability as aspects of strength. It is suitable for formal contexts.
far more potent
Emphasizes effectiveness and influence. Suitable when discussing impacts or results.
noticeably tougher
Uses "tougher" as a synonym for stronger, suggesting resilience and durability with less formality.
markedly more vigorous
Highlights energy and active strength, often used in discussions of health or growth.
appreciably more resilient
Emphasizes the capacity to recover quickly from difficulties. More suitable for discussions about overcoming challenges.
decidedly more forceful
Highlights direct impact and the exertion of power. Appropriate in contexts of conflict or competition.
considerably sturdier
Emphasizes physical firmness and resistance to wear or damage. It is often used to describe objects or structures.
visibly more fortified
Highlights improvements in protection and security. Typically used when something has been strengthened against potential threats.
FAQs
How can I use "so much stronger" in a sentence?
You can use "so much stronger" to emphasize a significant increase in strength, capability, or intensity compared to a previous state. For instance: "After the training, the team felt "so much stronger"".
What are some alternatives to "so much stronger"?
Alternatives include "considerably more powerful", "significantly mightier", or "substantially more robust" depending on the context and desired level of formality.
Is "so much stronger" too informal for professional writing?
While generally acceptable, "so much stronger" might be considered less formal. In professional or academic contexts, consider alternatives like "significantly stronger" or "considerably stronger" to maintain a more polished tone.
What's the difference between "so much stronger" and "much stronger"?
The addition of "so" emphasizes the magnitude of the difference. "So much stronger" implies a more significant or noticeable increase in strength compared to just "much stronger".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested