Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
show on screen
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"show on screen" is a valid and usable phrase in written English.
You can use it when instructing someone to work with a computer or display something visually in any way, such as through a video or presentation. For example, "Please show on screen the budget report for the upcoming quarter."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Tech
Film
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
12 human-written examples
Clouzot had been consumed by the very hell he tried, and failed, to show on screen.
News & Media
But she has a much longer history as a filmmaker trying to show on screen how the world has changed since the Sept. 11 attacks.
News & Media
"I would tell the programmers what I wanted to show on screen, when I wanted the dialogue to display, or a music cue to sound," he says.
News & Media
It could be used to show on screen to an operator targets identified at a distance perhaps through their heat signatures or appearance.
News & Media
One scene in which Ms. Bardot danced barefoot on a table like a wild Carmen is often cited as a breakthrough in what was considered permissible to show on screen.
News & Media
Perhaps without entirely intending to, the film raises the possibility that the mythology of a terrifyingly gigantic whale was exaggerated or created by the survivors as an unconscious diversionary tactic, a distraction from the real horror – which Howard, a little weedily, can't bear to show on screen.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
48 human-written examples
Out of the 300 Asghar, Rasaki and Croft must have approached between them, I don't know how many were decent, but the people they elected to show on-screen were as helpful and patient as they were gently perplexed.
News & Media
The famous "Lubitsch touch" is the way he puts his finger on things off-screen that he can't show on-screen, and Hawks's comedies, with their scintillating and borderline-smutty symbols of unexpressed desires and deeds, let us know precisely what he wasn't allowed to tell us.
News & Media
AR Studio developers can also make effects for Facebook Live, with effects launching today including an overlaid viewer polling This or That feature and comment hashtags that surface a Giphy Live animated GIF the broadcaster can show on-screen.
News & Media
Cameron wanted the Marines to train together so that they would form bonds that would show on-screen.
Wiki
"Gender representation on-screen is what I've been obsessed with for the last dozen years because I feel like people aren't aware of what we're doing to society through what we show on-screen," said Davis, standing up and speaking to the intimate crowd before guests dined on ricotta gnocchi with wild mushrooms, grilled fish with white beans and braised beef short ribs with sauteed greens.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When instructing someone to display information, specify what content you want them to "show on screen" to avoid ambiguity. For example, say "Show the sales figures on screen" instead of just "Show it on screen".
Common error
Avoid using "show on screen" repeatedly in technical manuals. Instead, vary your language with synonyms like "display", "render", or "visualize" to maintain reader engagement.
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "show on screen" primarily functions as a verb phrase used to instruct or describe the act of displaying content on a visual display. As Ludwig AI exemplifies, it is commonly used in instructions or descriptions related to visual presentations.
Frequent in
News & Media
45%
Tech
25%
Wiki
10%
Less common in
Academia
8%
Science
7%
Formal & Business
5%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "show on screen" is a commonly used and grammatically correct phrase for instructing or describing the display of visual information. According to Ludwig AI, its primary function is to describe the act of displaying content on a visual display. It appears most frequently in news and media contexts and is suitable for neutral and informal communication. While generally acceptable, ensure clarity by specifying the content to be shown. Consider alternatives like "display on screen" or "present visually" for more formal settings or to avoid repetition. By following these guidelines, you can effectively use "show on screen" in your writing and communication.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
display on screen
Replaces "show" with "display", a more formal synonym, maintaining the focus on visual representation.
put on the screen
A more casual way of saying "show on screen", suitable for informal contexts.
present visually
Shifts the focus to the method of presentation, using "visually" to emphasize the on-screen aspect.
render on the display
Uses technical terms like "render" and "display", suitable for more technical contexts.
exhibit on screen
Replaces "show" with "exhibit", suggesting a formal display or presentation.
project onto the screen
Emphasizes the act of projecting an image or information onto a screen.
make visible on screen
Emphasizes the act of making something visible, clarifying the action.
visualize on screen
Focuses on the act of making something visible, highlighting the visual aspect.
broadcast on screen
Suitable for situations where the content is being transmitted to multiple viewers.
put on display
Highlights the act of making something available for viewing.
FAQs
How can I use "show on screen" in a sentence?
You can use "show on screen" to instruct someone to display something visually, like "Can you "show on screen" the latest marketing campaign results?"
What's a more formal way to say "show on screen"?
For a more formal tone, you might use "display on screen" or "present visually" depending on the context.
Is it ever incorrect to use "show on screen"?
The phrase "show on screen" is generally acceptable. However, ensure the context clearly relates to a visual display. In situations without a screen, a different phrase would be more appropriate.
What does it mean when something is "shown on screen"?
When something is "shown on screen", it means it is being displayed visually on a digital display, such as a computer monitor, television, or projector.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested