Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
share of students
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "share of students" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to refer to the proportion or percentage of students within a specific context, such as a study or survey. Example: "The share of students who reported feeling stressed during exams has increased over the past few years."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Alternative expressions(3)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
Moreover, "a smaller share of students are choosing majors that are in demand".
News & Media
Average debt varied widely from college to college, as did the share of students graduating with loans.
News & Media
The share of students who admitted to cheating jumped from 34percentt in 1969 to 60percentt a decade later.
News & Media
In Chicago Mr Duncan raised the share of students who meet or surpass state standards from 38% in 2001 to 68% last year.
News & Media
Students borrow more in the Northeast and Midwest, where there are more private nonprofit colleges, than in the West, where a greater share of students attend public universities.
News & Media
Forty years later, in a bustling downtown with more than its share of students, homeless people and gelaterias, Berkeley Rep occupies two sleek, custom-built theaters.
News & Media
At the same time Africa boasts the highest share of students in the humanities and social sciences of any region in the world.
News & Media
"We are working hard to ensure that schools that start with ninth grades and develop ultimately serve a proportionate share" of students with special needs, Mr. Hughes said.
News & Media
In addition, she noted that budget negotiations in Congress could lead to cuts in student aid programs while the share of students that depend on government help continued to rise.
News & Media
These performances coincide with a weekend-long songwriting workshop by the group, which means the audience will include more than the usual share of students with a keen interest in the music.
News & Media
For seven years, their school, Atherton Elementary in suburban Atlanta, had met the standards known in federal law as Adequate Yearly Progress — A.Y.P. in educators' jargon — by demonstrating that a rising share of students performed at grade level.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When discussing changes over time, clearly specify the periods being compared to provide context for shifts in the "share of students". For example: "The share of students participating in extracurricular activities increased from 20% in 2020 to 35% in 2024."
Common error
Avoid assuming that an increase in the "share of students" necessarily means an increase in the total number of students. The proportion can change even if the overall student population remains constant, due to shifts in specific demographics or categories.
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "share of students" functions as a noun phrase that quantifies a proportion or percentage of students within a specific group or context. Ludwig AI confirms that this phrase is grammatically correct and widely used, indicating its acceptability in formal and informal writing.
Frequent in
News & Media
46%
Science
43%
Formal & Business
6%
Less common in
Academia
2%
Encyclopedias
1%
Wiki
1%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "share of students" is a grammatically correct and widely used noun phrase that refers to the proportion or percentage of students within a given group. As Ludwig AI confirms, this phrase commonly functions to convey statistical information, highlight trends, and facilitate comparisons across various contexts. It's frequently found in News & Media and Scientific publications, showing its broad applicability. When using this phrase, ensure that the periods compared are clearly specified to avoid ambiguity, and be mindful that changes in "share" don't always correlate with changes in absolute numbers. Alternatives include "student percentage" and "student proportion".
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
student percentage
Replaces "share" with "percentage", focusing on the numerical proportion of students.
student proportion
Substitutes "share" with "proportion", emphasizing the ratio of students within a larger set.
percentage of the student body
Specifies that the percentage refers to the entire student population.
fraction of students
Uses "fraction" instead of "share", highlighting the part-to-whole relationship.
portion of students
Replaces "share" with "portion", indicating a part or segment of the student population.
students as a percentage
Inverts the phrase structure while maintaining the focus on percentage.
student representation
Emphasizes how students are represented within a specific context.
number of students
Focuses on the count of students, omitting the proportional aspect.
incidence of students
Focuses on the rate or frequency of students within a particular category or situation.
student demographic
Broader term referring to characteristics of the student population, including proportions.
FAQs
How do I use "share of students" in a sentence?
Use "share of students" to describe the proportion or percentage of students within a larger group. For example: "The "share of students" receiving financial aid has increased in recent years".
What is a good alternative to "share of students"?
Depending on the context, you could use alternatives like "student "percentage"", "student "proportion"", or "percentage of the student body".
Is it grammatically correct to say "portion of students"?
Yes, "portion of students" is grammatically correct and can be used similarly to "share of students", though "share" might be more common in certain contexts.
What factors influence the "share of students" in different majors?
Various factors can influence the "share of students" in different majors, including job market demand, perceived career opportunities, curriculum changes, and institutional priorities.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested