Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
seize communications
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "seize communications" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used in contexts where one entity takes control or possession of communication channels or messages, often in legal or military scenarios. Example: "In times of crisis, the government may need to seize communications to ensure national security."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Encyclopedias
Wiki
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
On Dec. 1, 1924, 300 conspirators, mostly Russians working on the transit base at Tallinn or smuggled in, tried to seize communications and call in Soviet troops but failed ignominiously.
Encyclopedias
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
59 human-written examples
Initial damage assessments indicated that the bombardment damaged or destroyed militant training camps, weapons and fuel depots, banks they had seized, communications nodes, supply trucks and armored vehicles, and command-and-control centers.
News & Media
We constantly hear the phrase "national security" but when the state begins … broadly intercepting the communications, seizing the communications by themselves, without any warrant, without any suspicion, without any judicial involvement, without any demonstration of probable cause, are they really protecting national security or are they protecting state security?
News & Media
But the Prism program renders that consent unnecessary, as it allows the agency to directly and unilaterally seize the communications off the companies' servers.
News & Media
10.07pm BST New guidelines issued by attorney general Eric Holder would limit the ability of law enforcement officers to seize media communications and would require officials to notify the targeted journalists in "all but the most exceptional cases".
News & Media
Such an effort would violate the Fourth Amendment, according to Snowden, as the government would be "seizing private communications without a warrant, without probable cause or even a suspicion of wrongdoing".
News & Media
According to the 1986 Stored Communications Act, government or law enforcement can get a warrant to seize any electronic communications without the user being notified, including personal information tied to the account like home address, telephone number, bank accounts, and credit cards.
News & Media
He said that his revelations of his professional "capability without any warrant to search for, seize, and read your communications, anyone's communications, at any time" had drawn attention to "a serious violations of the law", under the US constitution and the universal declaration of human rights.
News & Media
I also had the capability without any warrant to search for, seize, and read your communications.
News & Media
In an era where the government can conduct searches and seize the contents of communications without even alerting citizens to the government's presence, building in such safeguards is even more important than in James Madison's day, when if the King's men were coming to take you or your papers, you at least saw them walking up to your door before they kicked it in.
News & Media
The use of the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 (Ripa), which enables secret access to, and seizing of, journalistic communications, has significant implications for journalism.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "seize communications" when you want to convey the idea of a forceful or strategic taking of control over communication channels, often in situations of conflict or security concerns.
Common error
Avoid using "seize communications" when the intended meaning is simply to engage in communication or to improve communication strategies. "Seize" implies a forceful taking, which may not be appropriate in all contexts.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "seize communications" functions as a verb phrase where "seize" is the transitive verb and "communications" is the direct object. It describes the act of taking control of or intercepting communication channels or data. Ludwig AI confirms its usability.
Frequent in
News & Media
45%
Encyclopedias
25%
Wiki
15%
Less common in
Science
5%
Formal & Business
5%
Reference
5%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "seize communications" refers to taking control of or intercepting communication channels, typically in scenarios involving conflict, security, or strategic advantage. Ludwig AI analysis confirms its grammatical correctness and usability, though the phrase is relatively rare in common parlance. It's more frequently encountered in news and media, encyclopedias, and wiki contexts. While grammatically sound and readily understood, alternatives like "intercept communications" or "take control of communications" may be more appropriate depending on the specific nuance desired.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
intercept communications
Focuses specifically on the act of intercepting messages.
take control of communications
Emphasizes gaining control over communication channels.
capture communications
Highlights the act of capturing or obtaining communications.
disrupt communications
Focuses on interrupting or breaking down communication channels.
dominate communications
Implies having a controlling influence over communication flow.
control communications
Focuses on maintaining control over communication channels.
assume control of communications
Emphasizes the act of taking responsibility and control of communications.
appropriate communications
Suggests taking possession of communications, possibly without permission.
monopolize communications
Implies exclusive control over communication channels.
hack communications
Indicates gaining unauthorized access to communications.
FAQs
What does "seize communications" mean?
"Seize communications" means to take control of or intercept communication channels, often in a strategic or forceful manner, such as during a conflict or security operation.
When is it appropriate to use the phrase "seize communications"?
It's appropriate to use "seize communications" when you want to convey the idea of a deliberate and forceful taking of control over communication channels, typically in situations where control is contested or strategically important.
What are some alternatives to "seize communications"?
Alternatives include "intercept communications", "take control of communications", or "capture communications", depending on the specific nuance you want to convey.
Is "seize communications" a common phrase in everyday language?
No, "seize communications" is not a common phrase in everyday language. It is more often used in specific contexts such as military operations, law enforcement, or cybersecurity.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested