Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
rise slightly
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "rise slightly" is grammatically correct and can be used in written English.
It is typically used to describe something that is increasing or elevating by a small amount. Here is an example: "The stock market saw a steady rise slightly after the release of positive economic data."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Formal & Business
Alternative expressions(5)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
He felt his eyebrows rise slightly.
News & Media
Property crime did, however, rise slightly.
News & Media
These figures may rise slightly.
News & Media
Software sales will rise "slightly".
News & Media
Next summer's shorts will rise slightly higher.
News & Media
The disclosure helped oil prices rise slightly last week.
News & Media
Unemployment is expected to rise slightly to 5.75 percent.
News & Media
They will rise slightly over the three-year deal.
News & Media
Your chest will rise slightly, too, in concert with your abdomen.
Academia
However since 2009 the minimum wage has continued to rise slightly below inflation rates.
News & Media
He is predicting the number of sales could rise slightly from 1.2m in 2015.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "rise slightly", ensure the context reflects a genuinely small increase. If the increase is substantial, consider alternatives like "increase significantly" or "grow considerably".
Common error
Avoid using "rise slightly" when the actual increase is more than marginal. This can mislead the reader and diminish the impact of more substantial growth. Choose a phrase that accurately reflects the magnitude of the change.
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "rise slightly" functions as an adverbial phrase modifying a verb. Ludwig examples confirm that it indicates a minimal increase or elevation. It describes the extent to which something is increasing.
Frequent in
News & Media
61%
Science
20%
Formal & Business
9%
Less common in
Academia
2%
Wiki
1%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "rise slightly" is a grammatically correct and very common adverbial phrase used to describe a minimal increase. It is most frequently found in news and media, scientific, and formal business contexts. Ludwig AI confirms that the phrase accurately describe changes, where the word slightly is used as a minimizer. When using the phrase, ensure that the context accurately reflects a small increase to avoid misleading the reader. Alternative options include "increase marginally" and "grow modestly", which offer similar nuances. The high expert rating indicates the phrase's reliable usage across diverse sources.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
increase marginally
Expresses a minimal increase, focusing on the small degree of change.
grow modestly
Highlights a restrained growth, suggesting a limited expansion.
ascend gradually
Emphasizes a slow and progressive increase in a step-by-step manner.
improve incrementally
Signifies progress made in small steps, showing a gradual betterment.
recover steadily
Indicates a consistent but not drastic return to a better state.
uptick marginally
Refers to a slight and often temporary increase or improvement.
advance negligibly
Stresses that the progress is so small it's almost unnoticeable.
creep up gradually
Implies a very slow and almost imperceptible increase over time.
edge up slowly
Suggests a careful and gradual movement to a slightly higher level.
inch upward gently
Depicts a delicate and slow increase, often used for minor shifts.
FAQs
How can I use "rise slightly" in a sentence?
Use "rise slightly" to describe a small increase in something. For example, "The temperature is expected to "rise slightly" tomorrow" or "Unemployment may "rise slightly" next quarter.
What are some alternatives to the phrase "rise slightly"?
Alternatives include phrases like "increase marginally", "grow modestly", or "improve incrementally". The best choice depends on the specific context and the nuance you want to convey.
Is it grammatically correct to say "rise slightly"?
Yes, "rise slightly" is grammatically correct. "Rise" is a verb, and "slightly" is an adverb modifying the verb to indicate the degree of increase.
What is the difference between "rise slightly" and "rise significantly"?
"Rise slightly" indicates a small increase, while "rise significantly" indicates a large or notable increase. The choice depends on the magnitude of the change you are describing.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested