Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
respectfully refer
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "respectfully refer" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when you want to indicate that you are mentioning or directing attention to something in a polite manner. Example: "In my report, I respectfully refer to the findings of the previous study to support my argument."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Academia
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
4 human-written examples
And that is why I believe it will cooperate with Abu Mazen, as Palestinians respectfully refer to President Abbas.
News & Media
Aware of the fate which has often met those who dare challenge Bolivia's peaks, some climbing guides here respectfully refer to the mountains as "achachila," a word from the indigenous Aymara language that roughly translates as "earth spirit" or "uncle".
News & Media
I respectfully refer to this as the "Because Why Inquiry".
News & Media
The younger men respectfully refer to Padrinos like Jaramillo as veteranos.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
56 human-written examples
South Asian Muslim men who have performed the pilgrimage are respectfully referred to as Haaji Sahib.
News & Media
King Mswati III is still respectfully referred to by many as "umlomo longacali manga" -- the mouth that tells no lies.
News & Media
It is clear that, when Biden said "China is a great nation", he was respectfully referring to the country as a whole.
News & Media
For his part, Mr. Sullivan still respectfully refers to his predecessor as "Mr. Greenberg" while trying to deflect the barbs with stoical good cheer, flavored at times with sarcasm.
News & Media
In the meantime, he could take plenty of comfort in denying the dreams of the candidate he respectfully referred to as Little Marco.
News & Media
Ms. Weiner, who primarily handles commercial listings but also does some residential, says she continues to receive calls and referrals from "the elders," as she respectfully refers to the people she has met in nursing homes over the years.
News & Media
Men with children are respectfully referred to by the moniker "Abu," or "father of," followed by their son's first name, a sign of admiration also extended to mothers.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "respectfully refer" to maintain a formal and polite tone, particularly in professional or academic contexts where showing deference is important.
Common error
Avoid using "respectfully refer" in casual conversations or informal writing, as it can sound overly formal or even sarcastic. Opt for simpler alternatives like "mention" or "point out" in such contexts.
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "respectfully refer" functions as an adverbial modifier enhancing the verb "refer", indicating that the act of referring is done with respect. Ludwig AI validates its proper usage in various contexts. For example, it appears when acknowledging someone's title or position.
Frequent in
News & Media
50%
Science
25%
Academia
25%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "respectfully refer" is used to indicate politeness and deference when mentioning or directing attention to something. Ludwig AI confirms that the phrase is grammatically correct and suitable for formal contexts, particularly in news, academic, and professional settings. While less common in informal situations, understanding its appropriate usage ensures effective and respectful communication. Remember to consider the tone and audience to avoid sounding overly formal where simpler alternatives might be more fitting.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
respectfully address
Highlights the manner of addressing someone with respect, rather than a general reference.
politely mention
Focuses on the act of mentioning in a polite manner, rather than a formal referral.
courteously indicate
Stresses the politeness of indicating something.
deferentially direct
Emphasizes the act of directing attention with deference.
considerately point out
Focuses on the thoughtfulness of pointing something out.
humbly suggest
Indicates a suggestion made with humility, rather than a direct reference.
thoughtfully allude to
Emphasizes the careful consideration in making an allusion.
regard with deference
Highlights the act of regarding something with deference and respect.
treat with reverence
Indicates treating something with deep respect and admiration.
esteem highly
Focuses on the high level of esteem and respect.
FAQs
How can I use "respectfully refer" in a sentence?
You can use "respectfully refer" when you want to indicate that you are mentioning something with politeness and deference. For example, "In my report, I "respectfully refer" to the findings of the previous study."
What are some alternatives to "respectfully refer"?
Alternatives include phrases like "politely mention", "humbly suggest", or "deferentially direct", depending on the specific nuance you want to convey.
When is it appropriate to use "respectfully refer"?
It's appropriate in formal writing, academic papers, or professional communications where you want to show respect for the source or person you are referencing. It adds a tone of formality and politeness.
Is it ever inappropriate to use "respectfully refer"?
Yes, in casual or informal settings, using "respectfully refer" can sound overly formal or even sarcastic. In those contexts, simpler alternatives like "mention" or "point out" may be more suitable.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested