Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
provide an answer to
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "provide an answer to" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when you want to express that someone should give an answer in response to a posed question, problem, or situation. Example: Please provide an answer to the question posed by the interviewer.
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Alternative expressions(10)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
Search engines provide an answer to everything.
News & Media
The newest simulations provide an answer to that problem.
News & Media
Similar measures, Brownell says, could provide an answer to obesity.
News & Media
In his forthcoming autumn statement, George Osborne may provide an answer to the question.
News & Media
The resourceful Pearl Theater tries to provide an answer to this problem play (2 30).
News & Media
If anyone can provide an answer to this question, I will give you a free hug.
News & Media
The main objective of the present paper is to provide an answer to this question.
But it does provide an answer to the question of whether Mr Bush is presidential material.
News & Media
A question that YouTube will hopefully provide an answer to in short time.
News & Media
In addition, they seem to provide an answer to a universal, if sometimes vague, spiritual need.
News & Media
Open source biology could provide an answer to innovation-impeding patents.
Science & Research
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "provide an answer to" when you want to emphasize the act of offering a comprehensive or considered response, particularly in formal contexts or when addressing complex issues.
Common error
Avoid using "provide an answer to" in casual conversation or informal writing. Simpler alternatives like "answer" or "respond" are often more appropriate and sound less stilted.
Source & Trust
86%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "provide an answer to" functions as a connector to indicate the purpose of addressing a question, problem, or situation. As Ludwig AI points out, it is used when someone gives an answer in response to something.
Frequent in
Science
33%
News & Media
65%
Formal & Business
1%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "provide an answer to" is a versatile expression used to indicate the action of responding to a question or problem. As Ludwig AI confirms, it is considered grammatically correct and suitable for various contexts. While particularly common in news and media, and scientific publications, it maintains a neutral to formal register. For less formal settings, consider alternatives like "answer" or "respond". Remember to use "provide an answer to" when the situation warrants a more comprehensive or thoughtful response. Common authoritative sources that employ this phrase include The Guardian, The New York Times, and The Economist.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
answer
This is the most direct alternative, omitting the auxiliary verb "provide" and preposition "to" for brevity.
give a response to
This alternative emphasizes the act of responding rather than the content of the answer.
respond to
A shorter, more direct way of saying "give a response to".
offer a solution to
This alternative emphasizes problem-solving and resolution.
resolve
This alternative highlights a conclusive solution.
address
This indicates dealing with a problem or question directly.
elucidate
This suggests making something clearer or easier to understand.
clarify
This emphasizes removing confusion or ambiguity.
explain
This focuses on making something understandable by providing details.
solve
This indicates finding a resolution to a specific problem.
FAQs
How can I use "provide an answer to" in a sentence?
You can use "provide an answer to" when you want to emphasize the act of giving a comprehensive answer or solution. For instance, "The study aims to "provide an answer to" the question of whether the new drug is effective."
What are some alternatives to "provide an answer to"?
Alternatives include "answer", "give a response to", "respond to", or "offer a solution to". The best choice depends on the context and desired level of formality.
Is it more formal to say "provide an answer to" or simply "answer"?
"Provide an answer to" is generally more formal. In many situations, "answer" is sufficient and less verbose, especially in informal settings.
When is it appropriate to use "provide an answer to" instead of "solve"?
Use "provide an answer to" when addressing a question or inquiry, whereas "solve" is better suited for problems requiring a resolution. For example, you "provide an answer to" a question, but you "solve" a math problem.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
86%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested