Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
predominant material
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "predominant material" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to describe the main or most significant substance or component in a particular context, such as in manufacturing, construction, or art. Example: "The predominant material used in the sculpture is bronze, which gives it both durability and aesthetic appeal."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Encyclopedias
Alternative expressions(20)
primary material
major element
key component
principal element
key material
principal component
primary component
leading factor
fundamental aspect
key variable
main factor
key element
principal components
main component
principal industry
principal possibility
general phase
primary aspect
overarching theme
predominant share
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
12 human-written examples
The Roman Catholic altar is required to contain a stone, no matter what the predominant material may be.
Encyclopedias
Travertine with black inlay is the predominant material in the 117 spacious guest rooms and their heavenly bathrooms (with walk-in showers, deep tubs, separate toilets and changing areas, they're practically living areas in themselves).
News & Media
Prestressed concrete (PC) is the predominant material in highway bridge construction.
Enormous amount of Construction and Demolition Waste (CDW) are yearly generated in Europe and the predominant material constituent is concrete.
Steel is still the predominant material used for manufacture, and the generally high ratings levels shown under the "Ease of manufacturing" column reflect the provision already made by the industry for compatible facilities.
Deformation and extrusion of cobalt phase followed by fracture and removal of carbide particles was found to be a predominant material removal mechanism in the present laser deposited WC Co coatings.
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
48 human-written examples
Silicon and other inorganic semiconductors are the predominant materials in electronic manufacturing today; however, the development of organic-based electronic components has been a focus of intensive research and development.
Science
By comparing the periods, it is observed that there was an increase in the use of cement, bricks, ceramic tiles or stone-slab as the predominant materials for house floor finishing (16% to 28.9%, p <0.001); the presence of electric power supply at home (89%too 96.9%, p <0.001); the acquisition of mineral water (7.5% to 33.8%, p <0.001) and consequent decrease in drinking water treatment.
Science
Among hard and brittle materials, single crystalline silicon is the predominant substrate material for integrated circuits (IC) [1, 2, 3, 4, 5]; optical glasses are for optical windows and lens [6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11] as well as high-power laser components [12]; ceramic materials are commonly used for bearings, cutting tools and machine parts [13, 14, 15, 16].
The colloidal particles consist of copper-doped amorphous SnO2 as the predominant base material with Sn(OH 2 SO4 22− species attached on the surface.
Benzene used to be the predominant starting material, but oxidation of n-butane or n-butane– n-butene mixtures has become more important in recent years (Lohbeck et al. 1990).
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "predominant material", ensure the context clearly establishes what is being composed or built from that material. For example, specify "The predominant material in this building is concrete" to avoid ambiguity.
Common error
Avoid using "predominant material" without specifying the context or area in which the material is dominant. Saying "Wood is the predominant material" is vague; instead, specify "Wood is the predominant material for flooring in this region".
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "predominant material" functions as a noun phrase, where the adjective "predominant" modifies the noun "material". It serves to identify the most significant or prevalent substance in a given context. Ludwig confirms its correct usage.
Frequent in
Science
70%
News & Media
20%
Encyclopedias
10%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Wiki
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "predominant material" is a grammatically correct and usable phrase that identifies the most significant substance in a specific context. Ludwig AI confirms this. While not exceedingly common, the phrase finds usage in diverse sources, particularly in science, news, and encyclopedias. To enhance clarity, it's best practice to specify the context in which the material is "predominant". Alternatives include "primary material" or "main substance", depending on the desired emphasis.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
main substance
Focuses on the primary component, simplifying the expression.
primary material
Emphasizes the priority of the material.
dominant component
Highlights the commanding presence of the element.
chief ingredient
Implies that the material is a key part of a mixture.
principal constituent
Highlights the role as a building block of the whole.
major element
Stresses the considerable presence of the element.
most common material
Emphasizes the frequency of use of the material.
prevailing substance
Focuses on the current widespread existence of the material.
typical material
Highlights the expected nature of the material in a given context.
key component
Focuses on the importance of the material.
FAQs
What does "predominant material" mean?
The phrase "predominant material" refers to the most common or significant material used in a particular context, such as construction, manufacturing, or composition.
How can I use "predominant material" in a sentence?
You can use "predominant material" to describe the main substance of an object or structure. For example: "The "predominant material" in the sculpture is bronze."
What are some alternatives to the phrase "predominant material"?
Some alternatives to "predominant material" include "primary material", "main substance", or "dominant component". The best choice depends on the specific context.
Is it always necessary to specify the context when using "predominant material"?
While not always mandatory, specifying the context enhances clarity. For instance, instead of just saying "The "predominant material" is steel", consider saying "The "predominant material" in bridge construction is steel".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested