Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
outside of research
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "outside of research" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to refer to activities, topics, or areas that are not related to research. Example: "The conference will cover various topics outside of research, including industry applications and practical case studies."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
Science & Research
News & Media
Alternative expressions(4)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
39 human-written examples
This was the first service delivery program (outside of research initiatives) established for reliable HIV diagnosis among infants in Tanzania, and the only HIV DNA PCR service in the Lake Region.
Science
In addition, after obtaining tenure and being promoted to full professors, researchers typically find that responsibilities outside of research, such as writing papers and grants or serving on various committees and boards, increase.
Science & Research
Even the most committed labrat has an interest or two outside of research.
Science & Research
Many graduate students and postdocs today are choosing to pursue careers outside of research.
Science & Research
From the start, the two have been open with peers and advisers about their activities outside of research.
Science & Research
To sustain timber yields from selectively logged tropical forests, silvicultural treatments beyond reduced-impact logging are often recommended but seldom implemented outside of research areas.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
20 human-written examples
Expressing their frustrations to each other, they say, allows them to approach the outside world of research, and each other, with equanimity.
Science & Research
For the first time, I may even contemplate a life permanently outside of scientific research.
Science & Research
Besides, the study did not present any risks for the patients and involved no procedures for which written consent is normally required outside of the research context.
Science
The randomization process was planned and implemented in practice by a person from outside of the research group.
Science
Although baseline data were not collected, MPAC was unavailable (outside of a research context) prior to this pilot program in both countries.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When describing career options for scientists, use "outside of research" to clearly distinguish alternative paths from traditional research roles.
Common error
Be careful not to use "outside of research" when you mean something lacks research support. "Outside of research" refers to a context or activity, not the absence of research.
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "outside of research" functions as a prepositional phrase, modifying nouns or verbs to indicate a context, location, or activity that is not within the domain of research. As Ludwig AI confirms, this phrase is correct and usable in written English. Examples provided by Ludwig showcase its use across varied disciplines.
Frequent in
Science
55%
Science & Research
30%
News & Media
15%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "outside of research" is a grammatically correct and frequently used prepositional phrase, as validated by Ludwig AI. It serves to specify contexts, activities, or considerations that fall outside the scope of formal research. Its usage is prevalent in scientific, academic, and professional domains. While versatile, it is crucial to distinguish its use from situations simply lacking research support. For alternative phrasing, consider options such as "beyond the scope of research" or "apart from research" for similar meanings. Remember to use "outside of research" to refer to a context or activity, not merely the absence of investigation.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
non-research settings
Refers to environments or situations where research is not the primary focus.
beyond the scope of research
Indicates something not covered or included within the boundaries of research.
apart from research activities
Emphasizes a separation or distinction from activities directly related to research.
in contexts other than research
Highlights the presence or occurrence in situations distinct from research settings.
outside the realm of investigation
Implies something beyond the scope of systematic inquiry or study.
separate from research endeavors
Suggests a distinction or independence from efforts undertaken in research.
independent of scholarly inquiry
Highlights autonomy or disconnection from academic or scholarly investigation.
excluding research-related work
Specifically omits or excludes activities that pertain to research.
distinct from scientific exploration
Indicates a clear difference from activities involving scientific investigation.
beyond academic studies
Indicates areas or activities that extend past formal academic studies.
FAQs
How can I use "outside of research" in a sentence?
You can use "outside of research" to refer to contexts, activities, or careers that are not directly related to conducting research. For example, "Many graduates find fulfilling careers "outside of research"."
What is a good alternative to "outside of research"?
Depending on the context, you could use phrases like "beyond the scope of research", "apart from research", or "non-research settings".
Is it correct to say "external to research" instead of "outside of research"?
While "external to research" is grammatically correct, ""outside of research"" is more common and natural-sounding in most contexts. "External to research" might be more appropriate in highly formal or technical writing.
What are some typical career paths outside of research?
Typical career paths "outside of research" include science writing, policy making, consulting, and roles in industry, where a research background is valuable but not the primary function.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested