Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
on either day
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"on either day" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when referring to either of two days. For example, "We can meet on either day of the weekend."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
59 human-written examples
Within each laboratory, the timetable was adhered to and subjects were tested for particular studies on either day one or day two.
Science
Law, Milloy and Brady were not available for interviews on either day.
News & Media
Moore, O'Brien's principal jockey, was scarcely sighted on either day at Santa Anita.
News & Media
In Exp. 1, estrous cycles of nonlactating cows were synchronized and then ovariectomized on either day 3 4 or 5 6 after ovulation.
Total antioxidant capacity increased (P<0.05) from 0 to 65 d but there were no significant differences between treatments on either day (P>0.05).
Science
It could be based on either day dreaming or drug taking, but we'll hold back on a definitive answer until she makes a video for it.
News & Media
The sheep treated with the ivermectin CRC on either Day 0 or 84 had significantly (p<0.05) better muscle scores and lower muscle pH 1 h post-slaughter than the untreated controls.
Science
Estrous cycles of Holstein cows (n = 18) were synchronized, and cows were ovariectomized on either day 3 to 4 or day 5 to 6 after ovulation during dominant follicle growth and selection.
However, c-peptide levels did not differ significantly between the groups on either day.
Science
Pilocarpine on either day induced status epilepticus; status epilepticus at P45 resulted in CA3 cell loss and spontaneous seizures, whereas P20 rats had no cell loss or spontaneous seizures.
Academia
There was no significant difference in noradrenaline requirements, heart rates, SOFA scores, PEEP, or mechanical ventilation on either day 1 (see Table 1) or day 3. Echocardiography parameters for patients with normal systolic function on day 1 are included in Table 2.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "on either day" to present a choice or possibility between two specific days. It implies that an action or event can occur on one day or the other, but not necessarily both.
Common error
Avoid using "on either day" when you mean "on any day". "On either day" specifies a choice between two days, while "on any day" suggests a possibility on any day within a larger timeframe.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "on either day" typically functions as an adverbial phrase, modifying a verb or clause to specify the time at which an action occurs. According to Ludwig, this usage is grammatically correct and common, offering a clear choice between two specified days.
Frequent in
Science
61%
News & Media
32%
Wiki
3%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "on either day" is a grammatically sound and frequently employed construction used to denote a choice between two specific days. Ludwig AI confirms its correctness and usability. Predominantly found in scientific and news-related content, this phrase serves to indicate that an event or action is scheduled to occur on one of two days, offering flexibility in planning. When employing this phrase, ensure clarity regarding the two days in question to avoid any ambiguity, and differentiate its meaning from phrases like "on any day", which suggests a broader timeframe. Remember that while "on either day" presents a choice, "on both days" indicates that something happens on both days.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
on either of the two days
Specifies that the choice is limited to two particular days.
on either date
Substitutes "day" with "date", implying a specific point in time.
on one of those days
Uses "one of those days" to suggest a selection from a known set of days.
on the day in question
Refers to a specific day under discussion.
on the specified days
Indicates days that have been previously mentioned or determined.
on either occasion
Replaces "day" with "occasion", broadening the context to any event happening on those days.
on each of those days
Emphasizes that something occurs on both days, individually.
on any of the days
Suggests a less restrictive choice among multiple days.
on a particular day
Focuses on one unspecified day from a set of days.
during either day
Highlights the duration or timeframe within either of the two days.
FAQs
How can I use "on either day" in a sentence?
You can use "on either day" to indicate that something can happen on one of two specific days. For example, "The event will be held "on either day" of the weekend".
What phrases are similar to "on either day"?
Similar phrases include "on either of the two days", "on either date", or "on one of those days", depending on the specific context.
Is it correct to say "on either days"?
No, the correct phrase is "on either day". The word "either" indicates a choice between two options, so the singular form "day" should be used.
What is the difference between "on either day" and "on both days"?
"On either day" means something happens on one day or the other, but not necessarily both. "On both days" means something happens on both days. For example, "You can visit "on either day", Saturday or Sunday", versus "The park is open "on both days" of the weekend".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested