Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
of the corresponding entity
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "of the corresponding entity" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when referring to a specific entity that corresponds to a previously mentioned subject or context. Example: "The data collected will be analyzed in relation to the characteristics of the corresponding entity."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Alternative expressions(1)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
2 human-written examples
There is a high probability that this anchor text is a mention of the corresponding entity that's the focus of the entity that's discussed in the Wikipedia entry.
News & Media
There are two ways to account for this compartmentalisation: In which compartment an object resides can be represented by an attribute of the corresponding entity.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
58 human-written examples
Payao displays document icons on the corresponding entities in the network color-coded according to the numbers of abstracts (see Fig. 5).
Science
Ids in an SBML model are used for cross-referencing among different entity definitions, and, most of the time, id is the only meaningful name (e.g., pow3 for a function definition representing x) for the corresponding entity.
Science
On the other hand, each SBML model specification contains an id field of type alphanumeric string for the corresponding entities.
Science
Entity Recognition and Linking Given a piece of text and a knowledge base, the task of entity recognition aims to recognize the boundary of entity mentions in the text, and the task of entity linking is to map the entity mentions to the corresponding entities in the knowledge base.
Science
The results show that FP and FN counts are in close proximity for both cases which means that the recognition of the corresponding entities is rather difficult.
Science
Despite the fact that quantification over mathematical objects and relations is indispensable to our best theories of the world, this fact offers no reason to believe in the existence of the corresponding entities.
Science
The concurrent accessibility of an example product data is explained to illustrate the adjustability according to the actions taken by the users and the architecture of the corresponding entities.
Science
MCA of the feature profiles showed that when different panel members suggested similar labels they also gave a similar description of the corresponding entities (Figure 1).
Science
Alternatively, someone who took the hybrid line might prefer to give it a Fregean spin, saying that the entities with which true Fregean Thoughts were identical were the genuine facts, and that the corresponding entities at the level of reference that true Russellian propositions were identical with were not facts as such, but fact-like correlates of some sort.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "of the corresponding entity", ensure that the connection between the entities is clear to the reader. Provide sufficient context so the correspondence is easily understood.
Common error
Avoid using "of the corresponding entity" without clearly establishing what the 'corresponding' entity refers to. Ambiguity can confuse the reader.
Source & Trust
74%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "of the corresponding entity" functions as a prepositional phrase that modifies a noun or pronoun, specifying a relationship between that noun/pronoun and another entity that has a direct or analogous connection, as exemplified by Ludwig.
Frequent in
Science
75%
News & Media
12%
Formal & Business
6%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
2%
Wiki
2%
Reference
1%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "of the corresponding entity" is a grammatically correct prepositional phrase used to establish a clear relationship between two elements. Ludwig indicates that this phrase is most commonly found in scientific and technical writing, demanding careful attention to clarity to avoid ambiguity. While alternatives like "of the related entity" or "of the associated entity" exist, "of the corresponding entity" implies a more direct and specific link. Despite its correct usage, it's relatively rare, so ensure the context justifies its formality.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
of the equivalent entity
Replaces 'corresponding' with 'equivalent', indicating a direct match in value or function.
of the related entity
Substitutes 'corresponding' with 'related', broadening the connection to any form of association.
of the associated entity
Uses 'associated' instead of 'corresponding', suggesting a linked or connected relationship.
of the respective entity
Employs 'respective' to denote a one-to-one correspondence within a set.
of the matching entity
Replaces 'corresponding' with 'matching', highlighting the similarity or identical nature.
of the analogous entity
Uses 'analogous' to indicate a similarity in some respects between different entities.
of the interconnected entity
Emphasizes the interconnectedness between entities, rather than just their correspondence.
of the linked entity
Highlights the direct connection or linkage between the entities.
of the correlated entity
Suggests a statistical correlation or relationship between the entities.
of the reciprocal entity
Implies a mutual or inverse relationship between the entities.
FAQs
How can I use "of the corresponding entity" in a sentence?
Use "of the corresponding entity" to refer back to something previously mentioned and to establish a clear relationship between the two. For instance, "Analyze the properties of the substance and its impact on the properties of "of the corresponding entity"".
What does "corresponding" mean in "of the corresponding entity"?
In this context, "corresponding" means having a direct relationship or connection with something previously mentioned. It indicates a parallel or matching aspect between two or more things.
What are some alternatives to "of the corresponding entity"?
Some alternatives include "of the related entity", "of the associated entity", or "of the equivalent entity", depending on the specific nuance you want to convey.
Is there a difference between "of the corresponding entity" and "of the related entity"?
"Of the corresponding entity" implies a more direct and specific link, while "of the related entity" suggests a broader, less defined connection. The best choice depends on the context and the nature of the relationship you're describing.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
74%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested