Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
of elementary importance
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "of elementary importance" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to emphasize the fundamental significance of a particular concept or issue in a discussion or argument. Example: "Understanding the basic principles of mathematics is of elementary importance for students pursuing a career in engineering."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
Wiki
Encyclopedias
News & Media
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
Actin is the major component of the cellular cytoskeleton and is of elementary importance for diverse cellular processes that control morphological and physiological cellular traits.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
59 human-written examples
The elementary importance of mitochondrial Ca2+ uptake for the regulation of the organelle's physiological functions [1] and dysfunctions [2,3] is convincingly reported.
Science
Setting is of primary importance.
Wiki
It is one thing to lawfully address hate speech (an element of the just basic structure), but the focus on hate speech purloins the importance of (elementary) respect, which expects a sensitivity and social-emotional intelligence asking people to take into account the human vulnerability (an element of the interpersonal ethos).
As weight was the decisive characteristic in Lavoisier's theory, Dalton stressed the importance of ascertaining the relative weights of atoms and the number of elementary atoms that constitute one compound "atom".
Encyclopedias
This is especially true of elementary education.
Encyclopedias
The setting of "Elementary" might help.
News & Media
Molecular propositions are concatenations of elementary propositions.
Science
A cluster of elementary cells is designed.
Science
List of Elementary Flux Patterns.
Science
Well, that is sort of elementary.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When emphasizing the foundational nature of something, use "of elementary importance" to highlight its basic and indispensable role. For increased impact, consider stronger synonyms like "crucial" or "essential" if the context warrants a more forceful tone.
Common error
Avoid using "of elementary importance" in informal contexts. This phrase is best suited for academic, scientific, or formal writing. In casual conversation, simpler terms like "basic", "key", or "fundamental" are more appropriate.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "of elementary importance" functions as an adjective phrase that modifies a noun, emphasizing the fundamental nature or significance of something. It underscores that the concept or item being described is basic and essential. Ludwig confirms the correct and usable application of this phrase.
Frequent in
Science
45%
Encyclopedias
15%
News & Media
15%
Less common in
Wiki
10%
Formal & Business
5%
Reference
5%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "of elementary importance" serves to emphasize the fundamental significance of a concept or element. While grammatically sound and validated by Ludwig, its usage is relatively rare, with a tendency toward formal and scientific contexts. When writing, consider whether a simpler alternative might be more appropriate for your audience, and be mindful of overusing formal language. Ludwig AI indicates the phrase is correct and usable, offering a solid foundation for understanding its proper application.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
critically important
Highlights the criticality rather than the elementariness.
fundamentally critical
Replaces "elementary importance" with a more direct emphasis on criticality.
of primary necessity
Substitutes "importance" with "necessity", stressing need.
of basic significance
Uses "basic significance" instead of "elementary importance", focusing on the foundational aspect.
vitally essential
Emphasizes the life-or-death necessity using "vitally essential".
absolutely necessary
Focuses on the non-negotiable aspect of the requirement.
essential prerequisite
Highlights its role as a necessary condition.
a core requirement
Focuses on its status as a central demand.
key fundamental
Uses slightly more emphatic terms to indicate essential nature.
centrally crucial
Replaces "elementary" with "central", indicating centrality.
FAQs
How can I use "of elementary importance" in a sentence?
You can use "of elementary importance" to emphasize something's fundamental significance. For example: "Understanding the basic principles is "of elementary importance" for success."
What phrases are similar to "of elementary importance"?
Similar phrases include "critically important", "fundamentally critical", or "vitally essential" depending on the specific nuance you wish to convey.
Is "of elementary importance" formal or informal?
"Of elementary importance" is generally considered a formal phrase. In more casual settings, use alternatives like "basic" or "key" instead.
What's the difference between "of elementary importance" and "of primary importance"?
"Of elementary importance" suggests something is foundational and basic, while "of primary importance" indicates it is the most important among several factors. The choice depends on whether you're emphasizing the base level or the highest priority.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested