Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
obtained from sources
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "obtained from sources" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when referring to information, data, or materials that have been acquired from various references or origins. Example: "The statistics presented in the report were obtained from sources that specialize in market research."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Encyclopedias
Alternative expressions(4)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
47 human-written examples
A copy of the letter was obtained from sources close to the negotiations.
News & Media
Moreover, he utilized information obtained from sources not previously regarded as reliable.
Encyclopedias
*Ticket brokers are prepared to sell thousands of tickets for the inauguration, balls and parade that they have obtained from sources they decline to identify.
News & Media
Under President Obama, the department decided not to pursue charges against WikiLeaks, concluding it would be like prosecuting a news organization that publishes classified information obtained from sources.
News & Media
Thursday, the Daily Beast Web site published two letters obtained from sources in touch with the Taliban who said they were written by Bergdahl while he was in captivity and passed to his parents through the International Red Cross.
News & Media
All variables were sourced and analysed within the Google Earth Engine platform, except for herbivore density, protected area status and soils data, which were obtained from sources documented below and analysed within R59 and QGIS60.
Science & Research
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
13 human-written examples
The cDNA clone that encodes full-length TBC1d24 was obtained from Source BioScience (GenBank ID: BC128694).
Science & Research
These identified clones were obtained from Source BioScience (Nottingham, UK).
Terpene reference chemicals were obtained from commercial sources.
Science
SST observations were obtained from two sources.
Science & Research
made of bronze obtained from recycled sources.
Academia
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "obtained from sources", ensure that the sources are credible and, if possible, cite them to enhance the reliability of your statement.
Common error
Avoid using "obtained from sources" without specifying the type or nature of the sources. Be specific, such as "obtained from academic journals", rather than leaving it vague.
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "obtained from sources" functions as a modifier, indicating the origin or provenance of information, data, or materials. It clarifies where something was acquired. As evidenced by the Ludwig examples, it's frequently used to add credibility by alluding to the foundations of knowledge.
Frequent in
Science
30%
News & Media
30%
Academia
11%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
7%
Formal & Business
7%
Wiki
4%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "obtained from sources" is a grammatically sound and commonly used expression to indicate the origin of information. According to Ludwig AI, its frequent use across diverse fields like news, science, and academia underscores its versatility and importance in formal communication. To enhance credibility, it's advisable to specify or cite the sources whenever possible. While the phrase is generally reliable, avoid overgeneralizing the sources to ensure clarity and precision. Ludwig AI provides a variety of examples that reflects a high usage rate for this expression.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
derived from sources
Replaces "obtained" with "derived", implying a process of extraction or origination.
sourced from
A shorter, more direct way of saying "obtained from sources", often used in technical or business contexts.
acquired from sources
Uses "acquired" instead of "obtained", suggesting a more active process of gaining something.
gleaned from sources
Implies a careful or laborious gathering of information from various places.
gathered from sources
Suggests a collection or assembly of information from multiple origins.
extracted from sources
Highlights the process of taking specific information out of a larger body of data.
collected from sources
Focuses on the act of bringing together information from different places.
drawn from sources
Suggests that information was carefully selected or inferred from available resources.
ascertained from sources
Implies a process of discovering something with certainty after some investigation.
procured from sources
Emphasizes the effort or means used to secure the information.
FAQs
How can I use "obtained from sources" in a sentence?
You can use "obtained from sources" to indicate where information or materials came from. For example, "The data in this report was "obtained from sources" such as government databases and industry reports."
What can I say instead of "obtained from sources"?
You can use alternatives like "derived from sources", "sourced from", or "acquired from sources" depending on the specific context.
Is it necessary to specify the sources when using "obtained from sources"?
While not always mandatory, specifying your sources adds credibility to your statement. If possible, mention the type of sources or the specific names of the organizations that provided the information.
What's the difference between "obtained from sources" and "gathered from sources"?
"Obtained from sources" is a general term for getting information. "Gathered from sources" implies a more active and deliberate collection of information from various locations.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested