Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
not otherwise specified
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"not otherwise specified" (or "N.O.S.") is an acceptable phrase in written English.
It can be used to refer to a category that does not fit into any other specific category. For example, "The store has a wide variety of snacks, including chips, candy, and other snacks not otherwise specified."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Academia
Formal & Business
Encyclopedias
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
Her diagnosis is Mood Disorder NOS, meaning "not otherwise specified".
News & Media
The output block will now be "SPECTRUM" if not otherwise specified.
Academia
Dissociative disorders not otherwise specified do not fit in any of the above categories.
Encyclopedias
= not otherwise specified, s.g.
Science
NOS, not otherwise specified.
Headache not otherwise specified.
Eating disorder not otherwise specified.
bipolar disorder, not otherwise specified.
Values represent, when not otherwise specified, mean ± standard deviation.
Science
One subscore (cellular processes not otherwise specified) unexpectedly predicted lower AD risk.
Academia
Or would she come under "disruptive behavior disorder not otherwise specified"?
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
In technical documentation, consider providing examples or a brief explanation of what "not otherwise specified" encompasses to improve clarity for readers.
Common error
Avoid using "not otherwise specified" in casual or informal writing where simpler and more direct language would be more appropriate. Phrases like "other" or "miscellaneous" may be better alternatives.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
Not otherwise specified functions as a qualifier, often used to categorize items, conditions, or diagnoses that do not neatly fit into pre-existing, well-defined categories. Ludwig AI confirms its use in various fields, providing clarity when specifics are lacking.
Frequent in
Science
64%
News & Media
19%
Academia
9%
Less common in
Formal & Business
6%
Encyclopedias
2%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "not otherwise specified" serves as a valuable linguistic tool for categorizing items or conditions that lack specific classifications. Its prevalence across diverse fields, particularly science and medicine, underscores its utility in comprehensive documentation and research. Ludwig AI data indicates that while grammatically correct, it's best suited for formal contexts, maintaining clarity and preventing ambiguity by indicating lack of specificity in classifications.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
unless stated otherwise
Indicates a default condition that applies unless a different condition is explicitly mentioned.
except where indicated
Highlights that a general rule holds true apart from specific exceptions that are pointed out.
if not indicated differently
Emphasizes that a certain condition applies unless there is a clear indication to the contrary.
failing specific instructions
Specifies that a course of action should be followed when there are no particular directions given.
absent further clarification
Suggests that an existing understanding is valid unless additional details are provided.
in the absence of specifications
Indicates a procedure or condition is applied because no firm specifications exist.
where not explicitly mentioned
Signifies something applies because it hasn't been overtly identified or referred to.
barring special circumstances
Acknowledges a general case that applies unless unique conditions come into play.
without further qualification
Indicates something is true or correct without conditions or limitations.
save where stipulated
Implies that an established rule applies apart from instances expressly stipulated.
FAQs
How can I use "not otherwise specified" in a sentence?
You can use "not otherwise specified" to indicate that a category includes items or conditions that do not fall into any of the explicitly named categories. For example, "The budget covers office supplies, travel expenses, and items "not otherwise specified"."
What does N.O.S. stand for?
N.O.S. is an abbreviation for ""not otherwise specified"". It's commonly used in medical and scientific fields to categorize items or conditions that don't fit into predefined categories.
What can I say instead of "not otherwise specified" in a medical context?
Depending on the context, you could use phrases like "unspecified", "undiagnosed", or "atypical". In some cases, it might be more appropriate to provide a more detailed description if possible. Be aware that using ""not otherwise specified"" indicates lack of specificity.
Is it better to use "not elsewhere classified" or "not otherwise specified"?
The choice between "not elsewhere classified" and ""not otherwise specified"" depends on the context. "Not elsewhere classified" is typically used in formal classification systems, like ICD codes, whereas "not otherwise specified" is a more general term indicating that something doesn't fit into defined categories.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested