Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
no development
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "no development" can be correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to show that there will be no progress or improvement in a particular situation or area. For example: - "The town council has announced that there will be no development on the protected forest land." - "The company's financial troubles have resulted in no development in their plans for expansion." - "Despite numerous proposals, there has been no development in the government's efforts to address income inequality."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Formal & Business
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
They envision buying up land to create a "no development" buffer zone along the Atlantic.
News & Media
Tove Ryding Create trade policies that don't hurt developing countries: There is no development without fairness.
News & Media
The equation is this simple: Without foreign aid, there is often poor health in developing nations; without health, there can be no development; with no development, there is an endless need for foreign aid.
News & Media
"There's no development, no evolution.
News & Media
"No people, no development".
News & Media
There can be no development without energy.
News & Media
There's no development here whatsoever".
News & Media
There is no development without peace.
News & Media
Without women, there will be no development.
News & Media
There would be noaccomplishment, no development.
News & Media
"There's been growth, but no development".
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use alternative phrases like "lack of progress" or "absence of growth" to add variety and sophistication to your writing.
Common error
Avoid using "no development" in overly simplistic or redundant phrases. For example, saying "there is no development and no progress" is repetitive. Instead, choose one term or combine them for stronger impact.
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "no development" functions as a negative statement, indicating the absence of progress, growth, or advancement in a particular context. Ludwig AI confirms this through various examples, showing its use across diverse subjects.
Frequent in
News & Media
40%
Science
30%
Formal & Business
15%
Less common in
Wiki
5%
Reference
5%
Encyclopedias
5%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "no development" is a grammatically sound and frequently used expression to denote the absence of progress or growth. As Ludwig AI underlines, it appears across diverse contexts, primarily in news, science, and formal business communications. When employing this phrase, ensure clarity by specifying the area lacking advancement and consider stylistic variations by using related terms such as "lack of progress" or "stagnation". Avoiding redundant phrasing and using context-specific alternatives will enhance the impact of your writing.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
no advancement
Similar to "no development", but emphasizes the lack of upward movement.
lack of progress
Emphasizes the absence of forward movement or advancement.
absence of growth
Highlights the lack of increase in size, number, or extent.
no progress made
Highlights that there was nothing done in a specific time frame to improve the development.
stagnation
Indicates a state of inactivity or lack of development.
no forward movement
Emphasizes the absence of a positive trend in terms of progress.
standstill
Suggests a complete halt to activity or progress.
lack of evolution
Highlights the absence of gradual change and development.
cessation of growth
Focuses on the stopping or ending of growth processes.
absence of expansion
Emphasizes the lack of increase in size or scope.
FAQs
How can I use "no development" in a sentence?
You can use "no development" to indicate a lack of progress or growth in a specific area. For example, "There has been "no development" in the peace talks" or "The region has seen "no development" in infrastructure."
What are some alternatives to "no development"?
Alternatives to "no development" include "lack of progress", "absence of growth", or "stagnation", depending on the specific context you want to convey.
Is it correct to say "there is no development"?
Yes, "there is "no development"" is grammatically correct and commonly used to indicate the absence of progress or growth in a particular area or situation.
What is the difference between "no development" and "slow development"?
"No development" implies a complete absence of progress, while "slow development" suggests that progress is occurring, but at a reduced pace. The former indicates a standstill, whereas the latter suggests gradual advancement.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested