Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
nearly right
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"nearly right" is a correct and usable phrase in written English.
It is typically used to describe something that is almost correct or accurate, but not quite perfect. Example: "Your essay is nearly right, but you should double-check your citations."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Encyclopedias
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
41 human-written examples
You're nearly right.
News & Media
He was nearly right.
News & Media
He was jolly nearly right.
News & Media
And he was very nearly right.
News & Media
The Dirac equation predicts g=-2, whish is nearly right.
News & Media
The forecasts did not always get it right, or even nearly right.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
17 human-written examples
Anisotropic etching was performed to generate a nanopillar profile with nearly right-angled edges.
Science
"But no, the electorate, like juries, are nearly always right, and they were right in 2010 to boot us out.
News & Media
Instead, I nearly walked right past Kreisler's grave.
News & Media
Hands: 4. The hands are very nearly the right size.
News & Media
| July 24 at 2: The production of Offenbach's "Orpheus in the Underworld" gets nearly everything right.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Combine "nearly right" with specific details about what aspects are correct and what need improvement to provide constructive feedback.
Common error
Avoid using "nearly right" when a higher degree of precision is expected or required. In contexts demanding exactness, opting for phrases that acknowledge the need for further refinement is more appropriate.
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "nearly right" functions as an adjectival phrase that modifies a noun, indicating a state of approximate correctness. Ludwig's examples show its use in various contexts, from assessing predictions to describing physical attributes.
Frequent in
News & Media
60%
Science
28%
Encyclopedias
4%
Less common in
Wiki
4%
Formal & Business
2%
Reference
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "nearly right" is a common and versatile way to describe something that is close to accurate but not perfectly so. As Ludwig AI confirms, it is grammatically sound and widely used across various contexts. It functions as an adjectival phrase, often used to provide constructive feedback or temper expectations. While appropriate in most situations, more precise language may be preferred in highly formal settings. The phrase's frequency and consistent usage across authoritative sources like The Guardian and The New York Times underscore its reliability and usefulness in expressing approximate correctness.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
almost correct
Replaces "nearly" with "almost", suggesting a very slight deviation from correctness.
pretty accurate
Uses "pretty" to soften the assertion of accuracy, implying a good but not perfect level.
largely accurate
Emphasizes the substantial portion that is accurate, rather than the small inaccuracy.
mostly correct
Focuses on the majority being correct, similar to "largely accurate".
virtually correct
Suggests an almost complete correctness, with any deviations being negligible.
close to the mark
An idiomatic expression indicating a near achievement of a goal or correct answer.
not far off
Informal way of saying something is close to being right or accurate.
approaching accuracy
Highlights the process of becoming accurate, rather than a state of being nearly there.
in the ballpark
An idiom meaning within an acceptable range or approximation.
on the right track
Implies being on the correct path, though not necessarily currently accurate.
FAQs
How can I use "nearly right" in a sentence?
You can use "nearly right" to describe something that is almost accurate or correct, but not entirely so. For example, "Your answer is "nearly right", but you need to consider this additional factor."
What's a more formal alternative to "nearly right"?
In more formal contexts, you might use phrases like "largely accurate" or "substantially correct" to convey a similar meaning with a higher degree of formality.
Is "nearly right" always a positive statement?
The phrase ""nearly right"" isn't inherently positive or negative; its connotation depends on context. It acknowledges a degree of correctness while implying a need for improvement or further refinement. The impact is determined by how you frame the phrase.
Which is correct, "nearly right" or "almost right"?
Both ""nearly right"" and "almost right" are grammatically correct and convey essentially the same meaning. The choice often depends on stylistic preference or the specific nuance you wish to emphasize.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested