Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
must not surrender
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "must not surrender" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used in contexts where you want to emphasize the importance of not giving up or yielding in a situation. Example: "In the face of adversity, we must not surrender our values or beliefs."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Encyclopedias
Wiki
Alternative expressions(3)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
7 human-written examples
"We must not surrender".
News & Media
"We must not surrender the very qualities and liberties that we seek to protect".
News & Media
Wise Democrats, now facing their own ethics investigations in both houses, must not surrender the edge on ethics reform as Republicans work to seize the issue.
News & Media
Shas insists that Israel must not surrender east Jerusalem but still Barak said "there is room in the Israeli coalition for the Saudi initiative".
News & Media
Mr. Fleischer said the central message of Freedom's Watch is that "the war in Iraq can be won and Congress must not surrender".
News & Media
Even in the midst of today's despair, Labor must not surrender its sense of self as defined by its dominance over so much of what is our national consensus.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
53 human-written examples
The goal must be to take over Congress, not surrender to a hostile one, so that the "possible" is redefined.
News & Media
In this he was correct; Alexander and the Russian people insisted that the city must not be surrendered tamely.
Encyclopedias
Many have described it as exemplifying the compassion and tolerance Sweden prizes as part of its national character — qualities, they say, that must not be surrendered in a new era of terrorist threats.
News & Media
Their sacrifice must not be surrendered on the altar of economic vassalhood.
News & Media
Small, private colleges -- and larger, public ones, too -- must find ways to benefit from such technological innovations, not surrender to them.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "must not surrender" to convey a sense of strong determination and moral imperative, particularly in situations where giving up would have significant negative consequences. It's effective for speeches, motivational content, and persuasive writing.
Common error
Avoid using "must not surrender" in everyday conversations or informal writing. The phrase carries a weight of seriousness that can sound overly dramatic or out of place in lighter contexts.
Source & Trust
86%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "must not surrender" functions as a modal verb phrase, expressing a strong prohibition or necessity against yielding or giving up. Ludwig AI shows its usage in various contexts, emphasizing determination and resilience.
Frequent in
News & Media
43%
Encyclopedias
29%
Wiki
28%
Less common in
Science
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Social Media
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "must not surrender" is a modal verb phrase that conveys a strong sense of obligation and determination to resist yielding. According to Ludwig AI, this phrase is grammatically correct and carries a formal tone, predominantly used in news media, encyclopedias and wiki sources. It's best suited for situations demanding emphasis and authority, such as speeches or formal writing. While effective for stressing resolve, overuse in casual contexts should be avoided to prevent sounding overly dramatic. Alternatives like "cannot give in" or "should not yield" can offer similar meanings with varying degrees of formality.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
cannot give in
Emphasizes the inability to yield, focusing on the impossibility of surrender.
should not yield
Indicates a recommendation against surrendering, implying a reasoned decision.
ought not to give up
Suggests a moral obligation not to surrender, stressing duty or expectation.
do not capitulate
Focuses on refusing to agree to demands or surrender, often in a political context.
shall not concede
Expresses a firm and determined refusal to surrender or admit defeat.
will not back down
Highlights a steadfast refusal to retreat or surrender in the face of opposition.
refuse to give way
Emphasizes resistance and unwillingness to yield ground or surrender.
stand firm
Implies maintaining a strong and unyielding position, refusing to surrender.
hold the line
Suggests defending a position and preventing surrender, often in a military context.
do not falter
Focuses on maintaining courage and determination, avoiding any sign of surrender.
FAQs
How can I use "must not surrender" in a sentence?
You can use "must not surrender" to express a strong sense of resolve, such as, "We "must not surrender" our values in the face of adversity".
What are some alternatives to "must not surrender"?
Alternatives include "cannot give in", "should not yield", or "do not capitulate", depending on the specific nuance you want to convey.
Is "must not surrender" too formal for everyday speech?
Yes, "must not surrender" is generally considered formal and carries a serious tone. It's better suited for speeches, formal writing, or situations where you want to emphasize a strong sense of determination.
What is the difference between "must not surrender" and "will not surrender"?
"Must not surrender" implies a moral obligation or strong necessity, while "will not surrender" expresses a firm intention or resolve. The former suggests a higher duty, whereas the latter highlights personal determination.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
86%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested