Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
murky meaning
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "murky meaning" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to describe a concept or idea that is unclear or difficult to understand. Example: "The author's use of symbolism in the poem creates a murky meaning that leaves readers questioning the true intent behind the words."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Alternative expressions(2)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
The politics behind the act remained murky, meaning that his removal is still a matter of dispute.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
57 human-written examples
DVR both, watch the shows in reverse order, and see if the Idol judges' smiles and twitches don't take on murkier meanings -- because what are the odds they mean every word they say?
News & Media
But the cryptic short-hand makes the true meaning murky.
News & Media
Raw in language and fraught in mood, "Sore Throats" is also somewhat murky in its meanings.
News & Media
Murkier depths of meaning surely reside here, too, which would have taken Eco's eye to plumb.
News & Media
The book Teen Spirit: The Stories Behind Every Nirvana Song describes "Teen Spirit" as "a typically murky Cobain exploration of meaning and meaninglessness".
Wiki
Among TV series, its closest cousin is probably "Lost," another epic of mystification and fate whose meanings are murky but whose moments are surely rendered — an impression amplified by the presence of the earlier show's Naveen Andrews as someone who knows something.
News & Media
Another was U.S. Girls, the project of Meg Remy, who piles up samples of radio broadcasts and other noises for a deliberately murky, revisionist take on the meaning of girl groups.
News & Media
If it's any comfort, Reyna concludes that this distorted judgment is the ironic consequence of a cognitively advanced style of thinking, an intuitive style perhaps more suitable for finding meaning in the murky world of spies and counterspies.
News & Media
Andrew Peck, a 31-year-old unemployed ad account executive in Manhattan, lards his résumé with terms like "leveraging synergies" whose meaning he confesses is murky.
News & Media
In fact, the meaning of much economic data remains murky, even to economists.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "murky meaning" when you want to convey that the significance or implication of something is unclear, confusing, or difficult to discern. It suggests a lack of transparency or a deliberate attempt to obscure understanding.
Common error
While "murky meaning" is acceptable, avoid overuse in formal or academic writing. Opt for more precise alternatives such as "ambiguous significance" or "ill-defined implication" to maintain clarity and sophistication.
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "murky meaning" functions as a noun phrase, where "murky" is an adjective modifying the noun "meaning". It describes the quality or state of the meaning itself. Ludwig AI confirms its correctness and usability.
Frequent in
News & Media
79%
Formal & Business
7%
Wiki
3%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
2%
Science
2%
Academia
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "murky meaning" effectively describes something unclear or difficult to understand, as confirmed by Ludwig AI. Predominantly found in News & Media, its grammatical function is that of a noun phrase where "murky" modifies "meaning". While grammatically sound and commonly used, more precise alternatives might be preferred in formal writing. Related phrases include "obscure significance" and "vague implication". Remember, "murky meaning" suggests a lack of transparency, making it suitable for discussing complex, obscured concepts. As Ludwig shows, it is commonly used in reputable sources such as The New York Times and The Guardian.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
obscure significance
Replaces "murky" with "obscure" and "meaning" with "significance", both conveying a lack of clarity.
vague implication
Substitutes "murky" with "vague" and "meaning" with "implication", emphasizing a lack of precision.
unclear sense
Replaces "murky" with "unclear" and "meaning" with "sense", focusing on a lack of understanding.
ambiguous import
Uses "ambiguous" instead of "murky" and "import" instead of "meaning", highlighting multiple possible interpretations.
nebulous connotation
Replaces "murky" with "nebulous" and "meaning" with "connotation", suggesting a hazy or ill-defined association.
ill-defined significance
Uses "ill-defined" to replace "murky", emphasizing the lack of clear definition, and uses "significance" to replace "meaning".
shadowy implication
Substitutes "murky" with "shadowy" and "meaning" with "implication", suggesting something hidden or not fully revealed.
dubious interpretation
Replaces "murky" with "dubious" and "meaning" with "interpretation", indicating uncertainty and skepticism about the understanding.
cryptic significance
Uses "cryptic" instead of "murky" and "significance" instead of "meaning", suggesting something with a hidden or mysterious meaning.
arcane meaning
Replaces "murky" with "arcane", implying that the meaning is only understood by a few.
FAQs
What does "murky meaning" mean?
The phrase "murky meaning" describes a concept, idea, or situation where the true meaning or significance is unclear, obscured, or difficult to understand. It suggests a lack of clarity and potential for misinterpretation.
What are some synonyms for "murky meaning"?
Alternatives to "murky meaning" include "obscure significance", "vague implication", or "ambiguous import". The choice depends on the specific nuance you want to convey.
How can I use "murky meaning" in a sentence?
You might say, "The politics behind the act remained "murky meaning", meaning that his removal is still a matter of dispute." This shows that the reasons or intentions are unclear.
When is it appropriate to use the phrase "murky meaning"?
Use "murky meaning" when you want to emphasize a lack of clarity or transparency. It's suitable when discussing abstract concepts, complex situations, or deliberate attempts to conceal information.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested