Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
more loosely
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "more loosely" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when describing a situation or context where something is not tightly controlled or is more relaxed in terms of rules or structure. Example: "The guidelines for the project can be interpreted more loosely to allow for creative freedom."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Encyclopedias
Alternative expressions(2)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
"You play a little more loosely.
News & Media
In modern times the word is used more loosely.
Encyclopedias
Or, translated more loosely, this is not yesterday's movement.
News & Media
The northern territories were larger and more loosely defined.
Encyclopedias
The Conservatives, more loosely, claim descent from Bolivar.
News & Media
"It's just that I use the word 'friends' more loosely.
News & Media
The actual breast X-rays are even more loosely scrutinized.
News & Media
Some of the couple's verbal swordplay is rendered more loosely.
News & Media
In the more loosely packed condenser this difference occurred at all values of suction.
The term verismo is used more loosely to describe opera that portrays "everyday" characters.
Academia
The ends of the peptide tend to bind more loosely in the capped form.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "more loosely", ensure the context is clear about what is being relaxed or made less strict. This avoids ambiguity and strengthens the overall meaning of your statement.
Common error
Ensure that when you use "more loosely", you are explicitly or implicitly comparing it to something else. Avoid using it in isolation without a clear point of reference, as this can leave the reader wondering what it is looser than.
Source & Trust
85%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
"More loosely" functions as an adverbial phrase, modifying verbs, adjectives, or other adverbs to indicate a lesser degree of strictness, tightness, or precision. As Ludwig AI confirms, this phrase is grammatically sound and usable in written English.
Frequent in
News & Media
35%
Science
35%
Encyclopedias
10%
Less common in
Formal & Business
5%
Academia
5%
Reference
5%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "more loosely" is a grammatically correct and frequently used adverbial phrase that conveys a sense of reduced strictness, tightness, or precision. As Ludwig AI indicates, it is versatile and suitable for diverse contexts, spanning from news and media to scientific and academic writing. When seeking alternatives, consider options like "less strictly" or "more flexibly" depending on the specific nuance you aim to express. Ensure clarity by explicitly defining what is being made looser when using the phrase, and avoid vague or isolated usage for optimal communication.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
less strictly
Focuses on the degree of adherence to rules or standards.
less rigidly
Emphasizes a lack of strictness or inflexibility in structure or form.
more flexibly
Highlights adaptability and ease of modification.
in a relaxed manner
Indicates a more casual or less formal approach.
with greater latitude
Suggests increased freedom or scope for action or interpretation.
with less precision
Implies a lack of exactness or accuracy.
in a more general way
Describes a broader, less specific application or understanding.
not as tightly
Emphasizes a weaker or less firm connection or bond.
with less constraint
Highlights the absence of strict limitations or restrictions.
in a diffused way
Implies spreading out or lacking a concentrated focus.
FAQs
How can I use "more loosely" in a sentence?
You can use "more loosely" to describe something that is not as strictly defined or controlled. For example, "The rules were interpreted "more loosely" this year."
What does "more loosely" mean?
"More loosely" means something is connected, defined, or controlled with less precision or strictness than before. It suggests a relaxed or less rigid approach.
Which is correct, "more loosely" or "more loose"?
"More loosely" is the correct phrase to use. "Loose" is an adjective, and "loosely" is an adverb, so you need the adverb to modify the verb or adjective in your sentence. "More loose" is grammatically incorrect in most contexts.
What are some alternatives to saying "more loosely"?
Some alternatives to "more loosely" include "less strictly", "more flexibly", or "in a relaxed manner", depending on the context.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
85%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested