Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
might be spared
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "might be spared" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when discussing the possibility of someone or something being saved from a negative outcome or situation. Example: "If we act quickly, some of the resources might be spared from destruction."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
56 human-written examples
That would dispel any lingering notion that lawmakers might be spared having to take sides on the issue.
News & Media
In a post on Twitter on Saturday, the group suggested that Nintendo might be spared some of the harsher intrusions it said it had directed at Sony.
News & Media
In the meantime, a bit more appreciation might be spared for junkyards, without which "the world would be a dirtier and less interesting place".
News & Media
Asked if he thought he might be spared the ordeal of returning to his cell to serve out the remainder of his five-year sentence, Mr. Nouri smiled.
News & Media
Will she take over their online identity, answering emails, posting updates on Facebook, so that their friends and family might be spared the pain of their death?
News & Media
The condemned man, Mir Aimal Kasi, met quietly with his brothers and shared their hopes that his life might be spared.
News & Media
You go, Max! Would that the rest of your clan shared your experience; before long, readers might be spared lengthy exercises in dreary Kennedy hagiography.
News & Media
The findings, heart failure specialists say, mean that people with the altered gene might be spared taking what may be, for them, a useless therapy.
News & Media
Many analysts had long believed that Nairobi might be spared because it is one of the Shabab's logistical hubs, with the Somali enclave of Eastleigh serving as the financial capital for the group.
News & Media
They should have honored the legacy of the thousands of victims of gun violence and their families, who have begged for action, not because it would bring their loved ones back, but so that others might be spared their agony.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
1 human-written examples
Even their small son might not be spared.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "might be spared", ensure the context clearly indicates what potential negative outcome is being avoided. This enhances clarity and prevents ambiguity.
Common error
Avoid using "might be spared" when a higher degree of certainty is warranted. "Will be spared" suggests a guarantee, while "might be spared" implies only a possibility.
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "might be spared" functions as a modal verb phrase expressing possibility or potential avoidance. It indicates that there is a chance of someone or something being exempted from a negative experience, obligation, or harm. Ludwig AI confirms its correct usage.
Frequent in
News & Media
50%
Science
43%
Wiki
4%
Less common in
Formal & Business
1%
Encyclopedias
1%
Reference
1%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "might be spared" is a versatile modal verb phrase used to express the possibility of avoiding an undesirable outcome. Ludwig AI confirms that it's grammatically sound and widely used in both formal and informal contexts, particularly in news and scientific writing. While alternatives like "could be avoided" or "may be saved" exist, the choice depends on the specific nuance you wish to convey. Remember to consider the level of certainty you want to express when using this phrase.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
may be saved
Broader term indicating the possibility of avoiding harm or destruction.
could be avoided
Focuses on the possibility of preventing something from happening, rather than being exempted from it.
could be exempted
Similar to "may be excused", but often used in a more legal or official context.
may be excused
Implies a formal exemption from a duty or obligation.
may be released
Suggests a potential liberation or freedom from a constraint or obligation.
could be left out
Focuses on the potential of being excluded from something, typically a negative experience.
could be rescued
Emphasizes a situation of danger from which someone or something might be saved.
might escape
Implies a narrow avoidance of a negative outcome, often suggesting an element of luck or chance.
could get away with
Suggests evading punishment or consequences for an action.
may circumvent
Indicates a potential strategy to bypass a rule, obstacle, or unwanted situation.
FAQs
How to use "might be spared" in a sentence?
Use "might be spared" to indicate a possibility of avoiding an undesirable outcome. For example, "If we implement these safety measures, some accidents "might be spared"".
What can I say instead of "might be spared"?
You can use alternatives like "could be avoided", "may be excused", or "may be saved" depending on the context.
Which is correct, "might be spared" or "will be spared"?
The choice between "might be spared" and "will be spared" depends on the level of certainty. "Might be spared" indicates a possibility, while "will be spared" suggests a higher degree of confidence or guarantee.
What's the difference between "might be spared" and "could be spared"?
"Might be spared" and "could be spared" are often interchangeable, but "might" generally suggests a slightly lower probability compared to "could". Both express a possibility of avoidance.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested