Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
mid-meeting
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "mid-meeting" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to refer to something that occurs during the course of a meeting, typically when discussing events or actions that take place while the meeting is ongoing. Example: "We decided to take a short break mid-meeting to allow everyone to gather their thoughts."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Wiki
Formal & Business
Alternative expressions(20)
at the meeting
in the midst of discussion
during the completion
in the habit of meeting
in the business of meeting
in the vanguard of meeting
during the course of the meeting
in the context of meeting
in the middle of the meeting
in the likelihood of meeting
in the failure of meeting
in the middle of discussions
during the achievement
in the sense of meeting
in the midst of implementing
in the hope of meeting
in the midst of discussions
during the forum
at some point in the meeting
throughout the meeting
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
11 human-written examples
At mid-meeting, she collapsed in grief and torment.
News & Media
"You can't just run out mid-meeting to take your son to fencing class".
News & Media
But how long, in fact, will Kate be able to do it the sleepless nights, the piggish colleagues, the censorious in-laws, the text message from the nanny, received mid-meeting, informing her that she may have lice?
News & Media
One year I went back to the car mid-meeting and discovered that there were people who never left the car park at all but simply sat there, in their hats, having a five-hour lunch.
News & Media
Conversational AI is pushing deeper into enterprise with Workfit, a new startup promising to make conference call follow-ups and mid-meeting CRM updates as easy as playing a song or checking the weather on Google Home or Amazon Echo.
News & Media
(Oh man, I hope you can silence that. The idea is awesome. R2's shout going off mid-meeting because you shook your handset the wrong way? Not so awesome).
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
49 human-written examples
That day, I had a mid-morning meeting.
News & Media
The soonest the Fed can revisit its bond-buying program will be at its mid-December meeting.
News & Media
"I was heartbroken," said Tchuisi, recounting the mid-November meeting, 14 hours before the Wildcats' third game of the season.
News & Media
The union will select the successor to Gene Upshaw, who died in August, during a mid-March meeting.
News & Media
At the end of their mid-July meeting, Sorkin and co. agreed that they fight ABC on the issues of the audience and the laugh track.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Combine "mid-meeting" with specific verbs or nouns (e.g., "mid-meeting announcement", "mid-meeting interruption") to provide context to your audience.
Common error
Avoid using "mid-meeting" without providing sufficient context. Clarify what happened "mid-meeting" to prevent confusion.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "mid-meeting" primarily functions as an adjective modifying a noun, describing when an action or event occurs. As Ludwig highlights, it's used to denote occurrences during the course of a meeting, as exemplified by phrases like "mid-meeting announcement" or "mid-meeting interruption".
Frequent in
News & Media
70%
Wiki
15%
Formal & Business
15%
Less common in
Science
0%
Social Media
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "mid-meeting" is a useful phrase to denote events or actions happening during a meeting. According to Ludwig, the phrase is grammatically correct and suitable for use in various contexts, primarily in news and media, though also found in wikis and formal business communications. The phrase functions as an adjective that describes when the event is taking place in relation to the meeting. While "mid-meeting" is not exceedingly common, it is a clear and concise way to communicate timing, with alternatives like "during the meeting" offering similar meanings.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
during the meeting
More general and common way to refer to something happening in a meeting.
in the middle of the meeting
Emphasizes the timing as being at the midpoint of the meeting's duration.
while the meeting was in progress
More formal and descriptive, specifying the action happened while the meeting was ongoing.
partway through the meeting
Indicates that the event occurred after the meeting had already begun but before it had concluded.
during the course of the meeting
A formal way of expressing that something happened at some point during the meeting.
at the meeting's midpoint
More specific about the timing, pinpointing the halfway mark of the meeting.
in the midst of the discussion
Focuses on the discussion aspect of the meeting.
as the meeting proceeded
Implies a continuous unfolding of events, with the action occurring as the meeting continued.
within the meeting timeframe
Highlights that the action fell within the scheduled duration of the meeting.
whilst the meeting continued
This alternative phrase replaces "during" with "whilst" and emphasizes that the action occurred as the meeting continued.
FAQs
How can I use "mid-meeting" in a sentence?
You can use "mid-meeting" to describe something that happens during a meeting, such as "The announcement was made "mid-meeting"" or "She had to leave "mid-meeting" because of an emergency".
What are some alternatives to "mid-meeting"?
Some alternatives include "during the meeting", "in the middle of the meeting", or "while the meeting was in progress". Consider the specific nuance you wish to convey when choosing an alternative.
Is it correct to use a hyphen in "mid-meeting"?
Yes, it is correct to use a hyphen. "Mid" functions as a prefix modifying "meeting", and the hyphen helps to clarify the compound adjective.
How formal is the phrase "mid-meeting"?
The phrase "mid-meeting" is generally considered neutral in formality and is suitable for both professional and informal communication.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested