Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
make up for the delay
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "make up for the delay" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use this phrase when expressing a desire to remedy a situation arising from a delay. For example, "We apologize for the delay in delivering your order and will make up for the delay by offering you an additional 10% discount on your next purchase."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Formal & Business
Academia
Science
Wiki
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
4 human-written examples
Azarias was driven to another checkpoint to make up for the delay, formally disqualifying him in the race, but he crossed the finish line on horseback after nine days of riding.
Academia
The dispute involving Judge Wolin has already led plaintiffs' lawyers to increase their settlement demands significantly in many other cases involving companies that are not in bankruptcy proceedings to make up for the delay in resolving the five cases, Mr. Brickman said.
News & Media
If you wait too long, though, you'll have to contribute a lot more to make up for the delay — at least if you want a big enough harvest to do anything with.
News & Media
Despite all the efforts of the Romanian Presidency to make up for the delay in the Council, and the European Parliament presenting a general approach at the Council of Ministers on 5 March 2019, there is no longer time for manoeuvre to initiate inter-institutional negotiations, due to the European elections next May" said Michel Dantin (EPP,FR) on Wednesday.
Formal & Business
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
56 human-written examples
Early customers, however, are receiving big discounts to make up for the delays caused by a series of manufacturing problems.
News & Media
Sony, the world's largest game console maker, aims to make up for the delays, which were caused by lower-than-expected production capacity for the PlayStation 2's advanced graphics chip.
News & Media
Last week, transit officials said they would give a 15percentt refund to commuters with July monthly train passes to make up for the delays, which include the derailment and Monday's power failure.
News & Media
German politicians are up in arms about rumours that all A380 production will be moved to France; Dominique Strauss-Kahn, a Socialist candidate for the French presidency, has said that rather than slashing costs, Mr Streiff should hire more workers in order to make up for the delays.
News & Media
But the two countries have since more than made up for the delay.
News & Media
Orange County ultimately set a reassuring example; although it postponed a debt repayment, it made up for the delay by paying a higher rate of interest.
News & Media
Whether they could make up for the initial delay during a longer healing period remains speculative but seems probable.
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "make up for the delay", clearly state how the compensation will be provided. For example, "To make up for the delay, we are offering a full refund and a discount on your next purchase."
Common error
Avoid making vague statements about compensating for a delay without specifying concrete actions. Instead of saying "We will make up for the delay," provide specifics like "We will expedite your order and waive the shipping fee."
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "make up for the delay" functions as a verb phrase indicating an action taken to compensate for lost time or negative consequences resulting from a delay. Ludwig AI confirms its correct usage in various contexts.
Frequent in
News & Media
50%
Formal & Business
25%
Science
12.5%
Less common in
Academia
12.5%
Wiki
12.5%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "make up for the delay" is a versatile phrase used to describe actions taken to compensate for a delay. Ludwig AI validates its grammatical correctness and common usage. While applicable across various contexts, it's essential to provide specific details on how the compensation will be provided to avoid ambiguity. Related phrases like "compensate for the delay" and "offset the delay" can be used to add nuance to your writing. Whether in news reports, business communications, or academic papers, this phrase effectively conveys the intent to rectify the consequences of a delay.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
compensate for the delay
Uses a more formal term, "compensate", suggesting a direct equivalence in value or resources to offset the delay.
offset the delay
Implies counteracting the negative effects of the delay, often used in technical or logistical contexts.
recoup the lost time
Focuses specifically on recovering the time lost due to the delay, suggesting an effort to regain efficiency.
recover from the delay
Suggests a process of returning to a normal state after the disruption caused by the delay.
atone for the delay
Carries a stronger connotation of making amends or expressing remorse for the delay and its consequences.
rectify the tardiness
Uses more formal vocabulary, emphasizing the correction of lateness or unpunctuality.
nullify the hold-up
This alternative focuses in canceling or reducing the effects of the delay.
make amends for the hold-up
Suggests a strong desire to repair the damages caused.
make reparation for the lateness
This alternative shows a high level of formality and precision when addressing a delay.
remedy the holdup
Implies a correction or improvement of the negative effects originated by the delay.
FAQs
How can I use "make up for the delay" in a sentence?
You can use "make up for the delay" to indicate actions taken to compensate for a past lateness or hold-up. For example, "The company offered a discount to "compensate for the delay" in shipping."
What are some alternatives to saying "make up for the delay"?
Alternatives include "compensate for the delay", "offset the delay", or "recoup the lost time depending on the specific context".
Is it better to say "make up for the delay" or "compensate for the delay"?
Both phrases are correct, but "compensate for the delay" is generally more formal. "Make up for the delay" is suitable for general use, while "compensate for the delay" is often used in professional or legal contexts.
What's the difference between "make up for the delay" and "apologize for the delay"?
"Apologize for the delay" expresses regret, while "make up for the delay" indicates concrete actions to rectify the negative consequences. You can apologize and still need to "make up for the delay".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested