Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
look how smart
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "look how smart" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to draw attention to someone's intelligence or cleverness, often in a somewhat informal or conversational context. Example: "Look how smart she is for solving that complex problem all by herself!"
✓ Grammatically correct
Wiki
News & Media
Science
Alternative expressions(20)
look how gorgeous
look how great
look how royal
look how sick
isn't that adorable
how utterly charming
look how long
look how good
look how fertile
that's so precious
look how funny
look how pretty
look how happy
what a sweet thing
look how cute
look how sweet
such a darling
look how cool
look how hot
look how beautiful
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
If part of your behavior has included speech or actions shouting "Look how smart I am!", stop doing this.
Wiki
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
58 human-written examples
It's so smart, look how quickly all the characters are defined.
News & Media
Ford's also discussing its vision of the future at the North American Auto Show this week, with a City of Tomorrow Symposium that looks at how smart infrastructure and connected vehicles, along with ride-sharing services like Chariot, might transform what our urban environments look like in the not-too-distant future.
News & Media
Design ficitons include Kyle McDonald and Lauren McCarthy's Pplkpr, an app which tracks and automanages your relationships, and Ethical Things by Simone Rebaudengo, which looks at how smart objects will be able to make ethical decisions considering the vast amounts of data they'll be collecting.
News & Media
Look smart, act smart.
Wiki
It's great when you want to tell a female blogger she wrote an awesome post, but when you add that she also looks really pretty, it reinforces the idea that part of a woman's value will always reside in her looks, no matter how smart or awesome she may be otherwise.
Wiki
How smart he looked in his suit, how hopeful and pleased.
News & Media
In those cases, think first and stay quiet... no one will know how dumb you feel, but they will remember how smart you looked by staying out of it!
Wiki
"How smart would you look to be the one to shut down an ambulance's tanks?" State environmental officials said many government-owned tanks listed as being in violation of the deadline may actually be in compliance, but that there is no way to know until they are inspected.
News & Media
Insisting that makeup become integral to a professional woman's daily life subtly tells her that if she doesn't look right it won't matter how smart or creative or innovative or capable she is.
News & Media
She notes: I can still recall how smart and proud he looked when he was typing English on a typewriter.
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "look how smart" to draw attention to someone's cleverness or intelligence in a conversational or informal setting. It's best used when you want to express admiration or mild surprise.
Common error
Avoid using "look how smart" in formal or professional writing. Opt for phrases like "notice their intelligence" or "observe their acumen" for a more appropriate tone.
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "look how smart" functions as an exclamation or observation, drawing attention to someone's intelligence or cleverness. Ludwig AI confirms its usage in various contexts, ranging from general observations to specific instances of intelligence.
Frequent in
News & Media
30%
Wiki
25%
Science
20%
Less common in
Formal & Business
10%
Encyclopedias
8%
Reference
7%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "look how smart" is a common and grammatically correct way to express admiration or recognition of someone's intelligence. Ludwig AI confirms this. While generally neutral in tone, it's best suited for informal or conversational contexts. More formal alternatives, such as "observe their acumen" or "notice their intelligence", are recommended for professional writing. The phrase appears frequently in News & Media and Wiki sources, indicating its widespread use. When using it, consider the context and audience to ensure the tone is appropriate.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
see how clever
Replaces "look" with "see" and "smart" with "clever", maintaining a similar level of formality and meaning.
notice how intelligent
Emphasizes intelligence more explicitly than smartness; suitable for formal contexts.
observe the brilliance
Highlights exceptional intelligence with a touch of admiration; more formal.
check out the brains on
An informal and humorous way to point out someone's intelligence.
behold the intellect
Elevated and formal, often used sarcastically or for dramatic effect.
witness the genius
Stronger emphasis on innate ability and extraordinary skill.
consider the acumen
Focuses on shrewdness and quick understanding, particularly in practical matters.
appreciate their wisdom
Suggests a deeper understanding and experience, rather than just quick intelligence.
marvel at the insight
Highlights the ability to understand hidden truths or underlying realities.
note their aptitude
Focuses on a natural talent or ability for a particular skill or area.
FAQs
How can I use "look how smart" in a sentence?
You can use "look how smart" to express your admiration or observation of someone's intelligence. For example: "Look how smart she is for solving that problem so quickly!"
What can I say instead of "look how smart"?
You can use alternatives like "see how clever", "notice how intelligent", or "observe the brilliance" depending on the context.
Is "look how smart" appropriate for formal writing?
No, "look how smart" is generally considered informal. Use more formal alternatives like "observe their acumen" or "notice their intelligence" in formal contexts.
What's the difference between "look how smart" and "they are intelligent"?
"Look how smart" is more expressive and often implies surprise or admiration, while "they are intelligent" is a straightforward statement of fact.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested