Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
last position where
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "last position where" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to refer to the most recent location or status of something or someone in a specific context. Example: "The last position where I saw the missing document was on my desk."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
Along these lines, we determined the border of the RF as the midpoint between the last position where we could obtain a clear response and the first position where we could not get any clear response.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
59 human-written examples
Say the aircraft went due north from its last position to Burma where GSM coverage is sporadic at best (rollout only started in 2008), it would have been very lucky to catch a signal from a tower regardless of height or speed.
News & Media
Many IENs stated their discontent with their perceived inconsistency with decisions related to which IEN writes which credentialing exam; many thought that only considering the last country and position where they worked, rather than their skills and competency, was short-sighted and unfair.
Science
So I repeat, he can play both positions, but he will continue in the position where, last season, he was the best player in the Premier League".
News & Media
"At last we are in a position where we can say that Major League Baseball is taking a leading role".
News & Media
"This is very significant," the director general, David Howman, said of baseball's commitment to test everyone for H.G.H. "At last we are in a position where we can say that Major League Baseball is taking a leading role.
News & Media
"The reality is that both the mayor and City Council have spent the last seven years in a position where they have a better understanding of the city's economy than anyone else," he said.
News & Media
This boundary is defined as the position where the last plate in Ma contacts both the support structure for the second dorsal spine and the pelvic girdle.
Science
All simple level EAs operate in a "strict pointer mode" which means that the hypothetical robot moves the current position pointer to the EHR position where its last step succeeded, or stays at the previous position if it failed.
His last position was at the Fed, where he was a governor for five years.
News & Media
Before launching CardUp in 2015, founder and chief executive officer Nicki Ramsay worked at American Express for seven years, where her last position before leaving was director of international business development in the Asia-Pacific region.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Ensure that the context clearly defines what "position" refers to, whether it's a physical location, a rank, or a state of affairs. Clarity avoids ambiguity.
Common error
Avoid using "last position in which" when referring to a location. The phrase "last position where" is more appropriate for spatial contexts, while "last position in which" is suitable when referring to a sequence or ranking.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "last position where" functions as a relative clause, modifying a noun (position) by specifying the most recent location or state in which something existed or occurred. Ludwig AI confirms its proper usage within sentences.
Frequent in
News & Media
30%
Science
30%
Formal & Business
10%
Less common in
Wiki
10%
Encyclopedias
10%
Reference
10%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "last position where" serves as a relative clause, specifying the most recent location or status. Grammatically correct and commonly used, it appears in diverse contexts, from news reports and scientific studies to business documents. Ludwig AI confirms its proper usage. When using this phrase, clarity is key, ensuring that the context clearly defines the nature of the "position" being referred to. Avoid confusing it with "last position in which", which has a subtle but distinct meaning. This analysis provides practical guidance for writers aiming to use "last position where" effectively.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
most recent point where
Uses 'most recent' instead of 'last' and 'point' instead of 'position', emphasizing recency.
last known spot that
Adds 'known' to clarify that the position is confirmed, slightly narrowing the scope.
final location at which
Replaces 'position' with 'location' and uses 'at which' for a more formal tone.
previous spot in which
Substitutes 'last' with 'previous' and 'position' with 'spot', slightly altering the focus.
ultimate place wherein
Replaces 'position' with 'place' and uses 'wherein' for a heightened formal register.
terminal station that
Uses 'terminal station' to denote the end point, suitable for literal transportation contexts.
concluding area in which
Employs 'concluding area' to suggest the end point within a region.
ending location when
Mixes the sense of location with a temporal aspect, focusing on the endpoint.
final setting when
Changes 'position' to 'setting' to emphasize the environment and state.
most recent status at which
Focuses on the state or condition instead of physical location.
FAQs
How can I use "last position where" in a sentence?
You can use "last position where" to describe the most recent location something or someone was, such as, "The "last position where" I saw my keys was on the kitchen counter".
What are some alternatives to "last position where"?
Alternatives include "most recent location", "final spot", or "previous place depending on the context".
Is it grammatically correct to say "last position at which" instead of "last position where"?
While "last position at which" isn't incorrect, ""last position where"" is more common and generally preferred in most contexts, particularly when referring to physical locations.
What's the difference between "last position where" and "last known position"?
"Last position where" simply indicates the most recent location, while "last known position" implies that the current location is unknown, adding an element of uncertainty or search.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested