Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
known phenomenon
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "known phenomenon" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to refer to something that is widely recognized or accepted as a fact or occurrence in a particular field or context. Example: "The butterfly effect is a known phenomenon in chaos theory, illustrating how small changes can lead to significant consequences."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Formal & Business
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
22 human-written examples
Chiral amplification is a known phenomenon in crystallization.
Science
Their experimental setup was based on the known phenomenon of sonoluminescence.
Encyclopedias
A rubber band was wrapped around its midsection, an uncommon but known phenomenon on the river.
News & Media
Shroff Adajania agrees that the "Vogue effect" is a known phenomenon.
News & Media
Hydrogen abstraction from cylcolkanes is a well known phenomenon [24].
Science
Puzzling, because the scientists couldn't key the pulses to any known phenomenon.
Science & Research
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
38 human-written examples
For Acipenserformes, however, polyploidy is a known phenomenon [ 47].
Science
That's a well-known phenomenon.
News & Media
It's a well-known phenomenon: Emotions are contagious.
News & Media
Another possible explanation is a well-known phenomenon called detection bias.
Academia
Phase transitions are a well-known phenomenon with many examples in industry and everyday life.
Academia
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "known phenomenon", ensure the context clearly establishes who recognizes the phenomenon. Is it widely known in the general population, or only within a specific field?
Common error
Avoid using "known phenomenon" without sufficient context. What might be "known" in a specific field might be unfamiliar to a general audience. Provide brief context or examples to ensure clarity.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "known phenomenon" functions as a noun phrase, often serving as a subject complement or object of a preposition. Ludwig AI examples show it's used to classify or describe something that is widely recognized or understood.
Frequent in
Science
64%
News & Media
28%
Formal & Business
4%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
2%
Wiki
2%
Social Media
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "known phenomenon" is a widely used phrase to describe something that is generally recognized or understood, often within a specific field. As Ludwig AI indicates, it is grammatically correct and suitable for various contexts, including science, news, and formal writing. While its frequency is high, ensuring sufficient context for the audience is important to avoid ambiguity. Alternative phrases like ""established fact"" or ""recognized occurrence"" can be used to add nuance or clarity. The phrase's frequent appearance in authoritative sources underscores its validity and usefulness in academic and professional discourse.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
established fact
Replaces "phenomenon" with "fact", emphasizing that the concept is confirmed and accepted.
recognized occurrence
Substitutes "phenomenon" with "occurrence", focusing on the event's acknowledgement.
well-established concept
Uses "concept" to denote an idea or principle that is firmly accepted and understood.
common knowledge
Indicates the information is widely known and generally accepted by most people.
widely understood principle
Emphasizes broad understanding and acceptance of a fundamental rule or concept.
accepted wisdom
Suggests a belief or idea that is commonly accepted as true, often without critical examination.
conventional wisdom
Similar to "accepted wisdom", but can sometimes imply a need for re-evaluation.
familiar occurrence
Highlights the commonplace nature of the event or situation.
prevailing understanding
Focuses on the current dominant or accepted interpretation of something.
classic case
Implies that the event is a typical or well-documented example of something.
FAQs
How can I use "known phenomenon" in a sentence?
You can use "known phenomenon" to refer to something that is widely recognized or accepted as a fact or occurrence, especially within a particular field. For example: "The placebo effect is a "known phenomenon" in medical research".
What are some alternatives to "known phenomenon"?
Alternatives include "established fact", "recognized occurrence", or "well-established concept", depending on the nuance you want to convey.
Is it always necessary to provide context when using "known phenomenon"?
While the phrase implies familiarity, providing context ensures your audience understands who recognizes the phenomenon and avoids potential ambiguity. If you are writing for a specialized audience you may omit, but if you are writing for a lay audience it is necessary to provide context.
What's the difference between "known phenomenon" and "accepted wisdom"?
"Accepted wisdom" refers to beliefs generally regarded as true, often without critical analysis. A ""known phenomenon"" is something recognized and observed, often with scientific backing, although the exact understanding or causes might still be explored.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested