Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
kick this off
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "kick this off" is correct and usable in written English.
It is typically used to indicate the beginning of an event, meeting, or project. Example: "Let's kick this off by introducing ourselves and sharing our goals for the meeting."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Formal & Business
Science
Alternative expressions(5)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
7 human-written examples
This family planning summit is to kick this off," Darmstadt said.
News & Media
So, let's kick this off with an open question: does anyone out there know a valid e-mail address for former British Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher?
News & Media
To kick this off, all they have to do is turn on their Mac and set up a remote login.
News & Media
In a brilliant marketing move to kick this off, Facebook is donating the February net proceeds from the virtual gifts to charity.
News & Media
I hate to kick this off with a "played" adage, but it utterly lends itself to my point.
News & Media
Should probably kick this off with the caveat that I, personally, am an almost pathologically unemotional person.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
53 human-written examples
7 January 2015 kicked this off, with the attacks on Charlie Hebdo magazine and a kosher grocery store in Paris.
News & Media
"There are all sorts of knock-on effects to this that are not apparent when we kicked this off".
News & Media
Thanks to the UNL students kicking this off -- particularly Omaid Zabih and Bobby Truhe.
News & Media
"The Foundation is kicking this off with a significant financial commitment," and there were seven other Governments, including Canada, which were initial contributors.
Formal & Business
My role here is to kick this process off; others will work on its implementation".
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "kick this off" to signal an energetic or informal beginning of a discussion, event, or project. It's effective for creating a sense of momentum from the outset.
Common error
Avoid using "kick this off" in highly formal or academic writing where a more direct and professional term like "initiate" or "commence" would be more appropriate.
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "kick this off" functions as an idiomatic verb phrase, typically used to indicate the start or beginning of an event, meeting, or project. As noted by Ludwig AI, it signals initiation.
Frequent in
News & Media
60%
Formal & Business
20%
Science
20%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "kick this off" is a versatile idiomatic phrase used to signal the beginning of something, ranging from discussions to projects. Ludwig AI confirms its correctness and usability, while suggesting more formal alternatives like "initiate this" for specific contexts. Though generally informal to neutral in register, its presence in news and business sources indicates its broad acceptability. Remember to balance its energetic tone with the formality required by the writing situation.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
begin this
Replaces the idiomatic "kick off" with a more direct verb, focusing on the act of starting.
start this
Uses a simpler and more common verb for initiating something.
initiate this
Emphasizes a formal or official start to a process or project.
commence this
Suggests a more ceremonious or formal beginning.
get this underway
Focuses on setting something in motion or in progress.
launch this
Implies a more significant or public beginning, like a product or campaign launch.
get the ball rolling
An alternative idiom that means to start something, but more conversational.
set this in motion
Highlights the act of starting a process that will continue.
trigger this
Suggests that initiating this will cause a chain of events.
activate this
Suggests making something functional or operational from a dormant state.
FAQs
How can I use "kick this off" in a sentence?
You can use "kick this off" to introduce the beginning of an event, discussion, or project. For instance, "Let's "kick this off" with a brief overview of the agenda".
What can I say instead of "kick this off"?
You can use alternatives like "begin this", "start this", or "initiate this" depending on the context.
Is it appropriate to use "kick this off" in formal writing?
While "kick this off" is widely understood, it's generally more suitable for informal or conversational contexts. For formal writing, consider using more professional alternatives such as "commence this" or "initiate this".
What's the difference between "kick this off" and "get this underway"?
"Kick this off" implies a start with energy and enthusiasm, while "get this underway" suggests setting something in motion with a focus on progress. The choice depends on the desired tone and emphasis.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested