Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
it spells disaster
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "it spells disaster" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it to indicate that a particular action or situation will lead to negative consequences or outcomes. Example: "If we don't address the issue now, it spells disaster for the entire project."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
3 human-written examples
There is another interpretation and it spells disaster for Labour.
News & Media
SBC Communications, a regional phone company, and EchoStar Communications, a satellite television company, have agreed to develop a set-top box that would allow users to play movies virtually on demand.While the vision of a world in which every movie ever made is available at the press of a button is an enticing one for consumers, some worry that it spells disaster for independent movie studios.
News & Media
"(It is a) bad idea in a good economy and in this economy it spells disaster".
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
57 human-written examples
It spelled disaster for his family.
News & Media
But when the financial panic of 1893 hit, it spelled disaster for investors.
News & Media
Although the withdrawal was acclaimed in Israel, which had lost more than 1,000 troops in southern Lebanon, it spelled disaster for some 2,000 officers or men of the South Lebanon Army, the militia force of Christians, Muslims and Druze that had helped Israel maintain its grip.
News & Media
But when Enron piled up hard assets like power plants faster than employees to manage them, it spelled disaster.
News & Media
While some runners favored the switch, it spelled disaster and an end to the 2012 season for every local but Newport Harbor's Paige Tennison.
News & Media
Even if an insurer goes under, it rarely spells disaster for policyholders.
News & Media
If the ball arrives at the same time as the runner, or if it comes in on a bounce and the catcher fumbles with it, it can spell disaster.
News & Media
Get it wrong and it could spell disaster, but get it right and the critics could note down a future star.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "it spells disaster" when you want to emphasize the severe and negative consequences of a specific action or situation. It's more impactful than saying something is simply 'bad'.
Common error
Avoid using "it spells disaster" in overly casual or informal conversations. The phrase has a slightly formal and dramatic tone, which might sound out of place in everyday chit-chat.
Source & Trust
86%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "it spells disaster" functions as a statement indicating that a particular situation or action will inevitably lead to a negative and catastrophic outcome. According to Ludwig AI, this phrase is grammatically correct and usable in written English.
Frequent in
News & Media
100%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Science
0%
Academia
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "it spells disaster" is a grammatically sound and usable expression to convey that a situation will lead to negative consequences. Ludwig AI confirms its correctness, and while not overly formal, its usage is primarily found in news and media contexts. Alternative expressions include "it promises calamity" or "it signals trouble", offering similar meanings with slight variations in tone. Be mindful of overusing it in casual conversation, as its dramatic flair is best suited for more serious or analytical communication.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
it promises calamity
Replaces 'spells' with 'promises' and 'disaster' with 'calamity', altering the tone to be slightly more formal and dramatic.
it portends doom
Uses 'portends' and 'doom' to create a more ominous and foreboding sense of impending disaster.
it foretells ruin
Employs 'foretells' instead of 'spells' and 'ruin' in place of 'disaster', suggesting a catastrophic outcome.
it heralds catastrophe
Substitutes 'heralds' for 'spells' and 'catastrophe' for 'disaster', indicating a large-scale and sudden calamitous event.
it signals trouble
Replaces the strong term 'disaster' with the more subdued 'trouble', making the phrase less severe.
it means trouble
Uses the verb 'means' instead of 'spells', simplifying the structure but retaining the negative implication.
it indicates a crisis
Replaces 'disaster' with 'a crisis', denoting a situation that is unstable and requires urgent attention.
it suggests a downfall
Uses 'suggests' instead of 'spells' and 'downfall' for 'disaster', implying a decline or collapse.
it will end badly
Offers a straightforward and less figurative way of saying the same thing.
it bodes ill
Uses a more archaic expression to convey a sense of impending misfortune.
FAQs
How can I use "it spells disaster" in a sentence?
You can use "it spells disaster" to emphasize the severely negative consequences of an action or situation. For example, "If we don't address the funding issue now, "it spells disaster" for the entire project".
What are some alternatives to "it spells disaster"?
Alternatives include "it promises calamity", "it portends doom", or "it signals trouble", depending on the level of formality and severity you wish to convey.
Is "it spells disaster" formal or informal?
While grammatically correct and widely used, "it spells disaster" leans toward a slightly formal tone. It's suitable for news reports, analytical writing, and professional communications, but might feel overdramatic in very casual settings.
What does "it spells disaster" mean?
"It spells disaster" means that a particular situation or action is highly likely to lead to a very negative outcome or catastrophe. It emphasizes the severity of the potential consequences.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
86%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested