Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
it is getting better
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "it is getting better" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it to describe a situation or condition that is improving over time. Example: "After weeks of practice, I can confidently say that my performance is getting better."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Formal & Business
Science
Alternative expressions(3)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
56 human-written examples
The federal government could also play a more aggressive role in making sure it is getting better value for its money, he added.
News & Media
And it is getting better.
News & Media
And so it is getting better".
News & Media
"Now it is getting better.
News & Media
"But no, it is getting better here.
News & Media
America is changing, it is getting better.
News & Media
It is getting better at an accelerating rate.
News & Media
But it is getting better at an impressive rate.
News & Media
One reason: It is getting better at cutting corners.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
2 human-written examples
It's getting better already!
News & Media
But it's getting better".
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "it is getting better", consider adding context to clarify what "it" refers to. This ensures clarity and avoids ambiguity for the reader.
Common error
Avoid using "it is getting better" to describe a completed action or a static state. This phrase specifically indicates a process of improvement, not a finished result.
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "it is getting better" functions as a progressive statement, indicating that a particular subject (represented by "it") is currently in the process of improving. Ludwig's examples showcase this usage across diverse contexts, from economic recovery to personal health. The phrase emphasizes an ongoing positive change.
Frequent in
News & Media
61%
Formal & Business
20%
Science
19%
Less common in
Social Media
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "it is getting better" is a common and grammatically sound expression used to describe an ongoing process of improvement. As confirmed by Ludwig, this phrase is versatile and can be applied to various contexts, primarily in news and media, formal business settings, and scientific discussions. While generally neutral in register, it effectively conveys optimism and reassurance. When using this phrase, ensure that it accurately reflects a continuous and current improvement, rather than a completed action.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
it's improving
Uses a contraction and a simpler verb form to convey the same idea.
it is on the mend
Employs a more idiomatic expression suggesting recovery or improvement.
it is progressing
Utilizes a more formal verb to indicate advancement.
it is developing positively
Adds an adverb to emphasize the favorable nature of the development.
it is advancing
A more formal synonym for progressing, implying forward movement.
things are looking up
Uses a figurative expression indicating that circumstances are improving.
it is turning around
Suggests a reversal of negative trends and a shift towards improvement.
it's taking a turn for the better
Emphasizes the change from a worse to a better state.
the situation is ameliorating
A more formal and less common way to describe an improvement in a situation.
conditions are improving
Focuses on the betterment of external circumstances or surroundings.
FAQs
How can I use "it is getting better" in a sentence?
You can use "it is getting better" to describe an improving situation. For example, "The economy is recovering; "it is getting better" slowly but surely."
What are some alternatives to "it is getting better"?
Alternatives include "it's improving", "it is progressing", or "things are looking up", depending on the context.
Which is correct, "it is getting better" or "it was getting better"?
"It is getting better" describes an ongoing improvement in the present. "It was getting better" describes an improvement that was in progress in the past but may or may not continue.
What's the difference between "it is getting better" and "it has gotten better"?
"It is getting better" indicates a continuous process of improvement. "It has gotten better" implies that the improvement is complete and has reached a certain point.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested