Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
it can get confusing
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"it can get confusing" is a correct and usable phrase in written English.
It is typically used to express a situation or topic that is difficult to understand or can create confusion for someone. Example: "The rules of this board game are quite complex and it can get confusing, especially for first-time players."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Wiki
Academia
Alternative expressions(3)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
14 human-written examples
That's where it can get confusing.
News & Media
"But public health messages in the UK all talk about salt, so it can get confusing.
News & Media
There is a lot of ground to cover and between rotating and pushing the three dials to drill into menus and make choices, it can get confusing.
News & Media
When greeting someone you may hear "you alright?" rather than "how are you?" It's the same thing, but it can get confusing.
News & Media
It can get confusing.
Wiki
"Trick or Treat" would become Treack or Trit" It doesn't matter if there are a few words between the words you want to spoonerize, but it can get confusing.
Wiki
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
46 human-written examples
But unlike TouchID, it can get confused more easily if someone looks similar to you.
News & Media
"There is no way I can get confused over [Khumalo], it really is him," said the grandmother, Zintombi Mseleku.
News & Media
Fiorina admitted that "sometimes I can get confused a bit between the name and group," after Hewitt rattled off a list of six leaders of militant groups.
News & Media
So I guess this is where I can get confused.
News & Media
Things can get confusing.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Consider your audience when using this phrase. If writing for experts, a more technical or nuanced term might be more appropriate. For a general audience, "it can get confusing" is perfectly acceptable.
Common error
Avoid using "it can get confusing" as a lazy way to gloss over complex topics. Instead, identify the specific aspects that might cause confusion and address them directly. For example, instead of saying, "The process can get confusing", specify: "The process can get confusing due to the multiple steps and technical jargon."
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "it can get confusing" serves as a modal expression indicating a possibility or potential for confusion. Ludwig AI confirms its validity. It frequently introduces explanations or warnings about complex subjects or situations that may not be easily understood.
Frequent in
News & Media
40%
Wiki
30%
Academia
10%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
10%
Formal & Business
0%
Science
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "it can get confusing" is a common and grammatically correct expression used to signal potential difficulties in understanding a topic. Ludwig AI confirms this. It's suitable for various contexts, particularly news, wikis and academic discussions, though more formal settings may require nuanced language. To ensure clarity, specify what 'it' refers to and address potential sources of confusion directly. While the phrase is generally helpful, avoid overusing it without providing sufficient context or explanation.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
it might be perplexing
Replaces "can get confusing" with a more formal synonym, emphasizing the potential for mental bewilderment.
you might find it perplexing
Shifts the focus to the individual's experience of confusion, rather than the inherent nature of the situation.
it may be bewildering
Highlights the potential for a situation to cause disorientation or confusion.
it could become unclear
Focuses on a possible lack of clarity arising in a situation.
it's prone to be vague
Focuses on the lack of definiteness or explicitness that could generate misunderstanding.
it's liable to create ambiguity
Suggests a high probability that a situation will lead to a lack of clarity and precision.
it is apt to disorient
Emphasizes the capacity of something to cause a loss of direction or clarity.
understanding it may present challenges
Highlights that the comprehension of a certain subject involves hurdles.
it has the potential to muddle things
Uses a more metaphorical expression to convey that a situation can cause confusion.
things may become tangled
Uses a metaphor to describe a situation where elements are intertwined and difficult to understand.
FAQs
What does "it can get confusing" mean?
The phrase "it can get confusing" means that something has the potential to become difficult to understand or may cause uncertainty and disorientation. The level of difficulty depends on the person and the thing that is being described.
How can I use "it can get confusing" in a sentence?
Use "it can get confusing" when you want to warn someone about a potentially complex or unclear situation. For example: "Navigating the city's public transportation system "it can get confusing" during peak hours."
What are some alternatives to "it can get confusing"?
Depending on the context, you can use alternatives such as "it might be perplexing", "it could become unclear", or "it may be bewildering"/s/. These alternatives provide similar meanings while offering slightly different nuances.
Is "it can be confusing" the same as "it can get confusing"?
Yes, the phrases are very similar in meaning. "It can be confusing" describes a state of potential confusion, while "it can get confusing" implies a process of becoming confused. In most contexts, they are interchangeable.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested