Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
is usually neglected
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "is usually neglected" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to indicate that something is often overlooked or not given the attention it deserves. Example: "In many discussions about climate change, the impact on biodiversity is usually neglected."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Formal & Business
Alternative expressions(20)
is often ignored
is often neglected
is often overlooked
is typically neglected
is frequently missed
is commonly disregarded
is underestimated
is not fully appreciated
escapes notice
is frequently overlooked
is usually forgotten
tends to be overlooked
is largely missed
is greatly missed
is greatly underestimated
is regularly disregarded
is rarely considered
is regularly discounted
is frequently seen
is often bespoke
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
53 human-written examples
This relevant issue is usually neglected in SAF control development.
Science
The diffusion process occurring in the adsorbed phase is usually neglected in the traditional modeling.
Science
The negative phase of the blast pressure is usually neglected in blast-resistant design.
In the analysis of slug flow under gravity conditions surface tension is usually neglected.
Science
However, the microstructural evolution during the flight of melted HA particles is usually neglected.
Moreover, oxygen mass transfer is usually neglected in previous ozonation models so that the increase of dissolved oxygen is uncertain.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
7 human-written examples
But the neighborhood declined almost immediately, and the park was usually neglected.
News & Media
These houses, which are usually neglected, have affected surrounding homeowners and neighborhoods in a negative way.
News & Media
Furthermore, the FRP rebars have a low transverse stiffness and strength which are usually neglected.
In heat exchanger network synthesis, important features like pressure drop and fouling effects are usually neglected.
Science
The internal transients associated with reactant and product species and other components are usually neglected.
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "is usually neglected", ensure the context clearly indicates what or who is doing the neglecting. This adds clarity and strengthens the statement's impact.
Common error
Avoid using "is usually neglected" without providing specific examples or evidence. Overgeneralizing can weaken your argument and make your statement less credible.
Source & Trust
80%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "is usually neglected" functions as a passive construction, typically used to highlight that a particular element or aspect is frequently overlooked or not given due attention. As noted by Ludwig, the phrase is correct and usable in written English.
Frequent in
Science
71%
News & Media
12%
Formal & Business
5%
Less common in
Academia
2%
Wiki
2%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "is usually neglected" is a grammatically correct and frequently used expression to highlight oversights. Ludwig AI confirms its validity, showing its prevalence across various domains, particularly in scientific and academic writing. When employing this phrase, it's crucial to provide specific context to enhance clarity and credibility. Consider alternatives like "is commonly overlooked" or "is frequently disregarded" to refine your message. Remember, the key is to draw attention to overlooked aspects effectively, backed by evidence and clear examples.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
is commonly overlooked
Focuses on the act of overlooking, which is slightly more active than being neglected.
is frequently disregarded
Highlights a conscious decision to ignore something, implying a stronger level of intent than "neglected".
is often ignored
Emphasizes the act of ignoring, suggesting a more deliberate oversight.
is habitually missed
Stresses the habitual nature of the oversight, focusing on the pattern of neglect.
is routinely omitted
Suggests a systematic exclusion, especially in formal processes or analyses.
is generally unheeded
Implies a lack of attention or compliance, adding a layer of disregarded advice or warnings.
is typically underestimated
Shifts the focus to undervaluing rather than overlooking, indicating a misjudgment of importance.
is largely unconsidered
Highlights the lack of thought or deliberation given to something.
is mostly set aside
Implies a deliberate act of putting something aside, suggesting a temporary or permanent neglect.
is sidelined
Suggests that something is moved to the side or made less important, often in a competitive context.
FAQs
How can I use "is usually neglected" in a sentence?
You can use "is usually neglected" to point out something important that often doesn't receive enough attention. For example: "In discussions about renewable energy, the environmental impact of manufacturing solar panels "is usually neglected"".
What are some alternatives to saying "is usually neglected"?
Alternatives include "is commonly overlooked", "is frequently disregarded", or "is often ignored". The best choice depends on the specific nuance you want to convey.
What's the difference between "is usually neglected" and "is often neglected"?
"Is usually neglected" suggests a more consistent pattern of oversight, while "is often neglected" implies a less predictable or regular occurrence of neglect. The difference is subtle but can affect the perceived emphasis.
When is it appropriate to use the phrase "is usually neglected"?
It is appropriate to use "is usually neglected" when you want to emphasize that a particular aspect, factor, or consideration is frequently overlooked, leading to potential negative consequences or incomplete understanding. Be sure to provide context and support your claim with evidence or examples. For example: "The importance of mental health "is usually neglected" in discussions about overall well-being".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
80%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested