Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
is much akin
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "is much akin" is correct and usable in written English.
You could use this phrase to describe two or more things that are similar. For example, "The architecture of the two cities is much akin."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Encyclopedias
Alternative expressions(19)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
9 human-written examples
Gov. Edward G. Rendell of Pennsylvania, a former general chairman of the Democratic National Committee, said: "Governors have executive experience that is much akin to what a president does.
News & Media
The remainder of the proof of Theorem 3.3 is much akin to that of Theorem 2.3.
The proof of the sufficiency condition is much akin to the corresponding one in [21], so the proof is omitted.
The proof of Lemma 2.1 is much akin to that of given method for Lemma 3.2 in [40], p.232.
The proof of the following theorem below is much akin to that of Theorem 2.2 and so we omit for details involved.
The remainder of the proof of Theorem 2.3 is much akin to that of Theorem 2.1, we therefore choose to omit the analogous details involved.
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
51 human-written examples
Carew was also indebted to Italian poets, particularly Giambattista Marino, whose libertine spirit, brilliant wit, and technical facility were much akin to his own, and on whose work he based several of his lyrics.
Encyclopedias
Nichols's wit and silly adventures are much akin to those of P. G. Wodehouse, with the irreplaceable Gaskin as his Jeeves, and add a bit of welcome hilarity to the all-too-serious literature of gardening.
News & Media
We are much akin to Hobbits, but usually wear shoes to hide our hairy feet.
News & Media
The teacher's role is much more akin to that of a parent.
News & Media
"That is much more akin to LYF than the KLF," adds Roberts.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "is much akin" to draw parallels between subjects, ensuring the comparison enhances understanding. Be precise about the qualities shared.
Common error
Avoid using "is much akin" when only superficial similarities exist. Ensure the comparison is substantive and not misleading.
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "is much akin" functions as a comparative expression, indicating a significant similarity between two subjects. As Ludwig AI confirms, it's grammatically sound for describing resemblances.
Frequent in
Science
46%
News & Media
36%
Encyclopedias
7%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Wiki
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "is much akin" serves to draw comparisons between items, highlighting their similarities. As Ludwig AI states, it's grammatically correct and primarily utilized in science, news, and encyclopedic contexts. Although less common than simpler alternatives like "is similar to", "is much akin" offers a nuanced way to emphasize a notable likeness. When using the phrase, it's essential to ensure the comparison is meaningful and adds clarity, avoiding overstatements of similarity. Understanding its purpose can improve precision when describing relationships between various subjects.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
is very similar to
Emphasizes the high degree of similarity but uses a more common phrasing.
is quite like
Indicates a noticeable resemblance but with a slightly less formal tone.
bears a strong resemblance to
Highlights the resemblance in a more descriptive and formal manner.
is closely related to
Suggests a connection or link, emphasizing a shared origin or characteristic.
is nearly identical to
Conveys a very high degree of similarity, bordering on being the same.
is comparable to
Indicates that a comparison can be made, implying some shared qualities.
is analogous to
Highlights a parallel or correspondence, often used in more technical contexts.
mirrors
Suggests a direct reflection or close imitation.
echoes
Implies a resemblance that evokes or reminds of something else.
resembles closely
Reorders the original phrase, changing the emphasis slightly.
FAQs
How can I use "is much akin" in a sentence?
You can use "is much akin" to compare things that share similar qualities or characteristics. For example, "The role of a project manager "is much akin" to that of a conductor, guiding the team towards a successful completion".
What are some alternatives to "is much akin"?
Alternatives include "is very similar to", "is quite like", or "bears a strong resemblance to", depending on the level of formality and the specific nuance you want to convey.
Is it correct to say "was much akin" or should I use "was very similar"?
Both "was much akin" and "was very similar" are grammatically correct, but "was very similar" is more common and might be preferred in less formal contexts. The choice depends on the desired tone and audience.
What is the difference between "is akin to" and "is much akin to"?
"Is akin to" and "is much akin to" both express similarity, but the addition of "much" intensifies the degree of resemblance. "Is much akin to" suggests a stronger connection or likeness than "is akin to".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested