Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
in tone
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "in tone" is a valid and usable phrase in written English.
It is often used to describe the manner in which something is said or expressed. For example, "Although she disagreed with me, she did so in a polite tone."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Encyclopedias
Wiki
Alternative expressions(5)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
Laudably moderate in tone.
News & Media
"I would quibble with menacing in tone.
News & Media
Volume 1 is the lighter in tone.
News & Media
It is far from serious in tone.
News & Media
How do they vary in tone?
News & Media
The shifts in tone were stark.
News & Media
There is a corresponding difference in tone.
News & Media
But they are strikingly different in tone.
News & Media
Han acknowledges a change in tone.
News & Media
There are differences in tone, as well.
News & Media
There's a difference in tone".
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "in tone" to accurately describe the manner or style in which something is expressed, ensuring it aligns with the overall context. For example, when discussing written pieces or speeches, consider whether the "tone" is formal, informal, serious, or humorous.
Common error
Avoid using "in tone" when you actually mean to describe the content or subject matter. "Tone" refers to the style or manner of expression, not the actual substance of what's being communicated. For instance, say 'the article was aggressive in content' rather than 'in tone' if the problem lies within the argument being presented and supported with facts.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "in tone" functions primarily as an adverbial phrase, modifying a verb or adjective to describe the manner or style of something. It specifies how something is expressed, communicated, or presented. Ludwig AI confirms this with many examples where "in tone" describes the characteristic of something.
Frequent in
News & Media
88%
Wiki
5%
Science
5%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
1%
Formal & Business
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "in tone" functions as an adverbial phrase, describing the manner or style of something, and is very common across various contexts, particularly in news and media. Ludwig AI confirms its validity and provides many examples of usage. It's crucial to differentiate between "in tone" and the actual content of a message, focusing on the emotional quality or attitude conveyed, not the subject matter itself. When writing, ensure the chosen alternative accurately reflects the intended nuance, and avoid vagueness by providing specific details. With a solid understanding, you can leverage "in tone" to enhance the clarity and precision of your communication.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
in terms of style
Highlights the stylistic aspects of something, rather than its emotional quality.
concerning the manner
Emphasizes the way something is done or presented, without specific reference to sound.
concerning the attitude
Focuses specifically on the expressed attitude or viewpoint.
regarding the expression
Focuses on the aspect of expression, rather than specifically its sound or manner.
pertaining to the mood
Highlights the emotional quality and overall mood conveyed.
with respect to feeling
Shifts the focus to the emotional aspect of the expression.
regarding the inflection
Highlights specific inflection and cadence but not necessarily broader context.
in the realm of expression
Focuses on the broader domain of how something is conveyed.
with respect to the rhetoric
Emphasizes rhetorical devices and persuasive language techniques.
in relation to the parlance
Highlights the connection to particular language or vocabulary usage.
FAQs
How can I accurately describe something that is aggressive "in tone"?
Instead of just saying something is aggressive "in tone", provide specific details. For instance, specify if it's accusatory, confrontational, or sarcastic to give a clearer picture. You might say, 'His statement was accusatory "in tone"'.
What words can I use to replace "in tone" to describe the style of writing?
You can use alternatives such as "in style", "in manner", or "in terms of expression" depending on the context. For example, 'The letter was formal in style'.
Is it correct to use "in tone" to describe visual elements, or should I use a different phrase?
While "in tone" primarily refers to auditory or expressive qualities, you might consider alternatives like "in aesthetic" or "in atmosphere" when discussing visual elements. For example, 'The painting was somber in atmosphere'.
How does "in tone" differ from "in language"?
"In language" refers to the specific words and phrasing used, while "in tone" refers to the attitude or feeling conveyed through those words. You can use harsh language to convey a gentle tone, and vice versa. For instance, someone might say something gentle in language, but sharply "in tone".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested