Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
he eventually conceded
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "he eventually conceded" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when describing a situation where someone finally admits to a point or accepts a defeat after some time or resistance. Example: "After a long debate, he eventually conceded that his opponent had a valid argument."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Academia
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
6 human-written examples
The election that Mr. Milosevic lost to Mr. Kostunica -- a defeat he eventually conceded on Oct. 6 -- was held on Sept. 24.
News & Media
Mr. Lafontaine did compete against Mr. Schroder for the candidacy, but he eventually conceded that Mr. Schroder stood a better chance of becoming Chancellor.
News & Media
But when questioned by Barry Roux, Mr. Pistorius's lawyer, Detective Botha was forced to acknowledge sloppy police work, and he eventually conceded that he could not rule out Mr. Pistorius's version of events based on the existing evidence.
News & Media
But he eventually conceded that Citigroup was in such fragile shape in November 2008 that bank executives feared "they could have difficulty funding themselves" as their borrowing costs soared and investor confidence evaporated.
News & Media
Although Mr. Bayati was initially reluctant to discuss the political implications of oil and gas reserves in Sunni territory, he eventually conceded that the impact was likely to spread beyond the arcane world of oil engineering.
News & Media
Here we have a network where, like it or not, millions of Americans get their news — and it gives daily airtime to a commentator who, among other things, warned viewers that the Federal Emergency Management Agency might be building concentration camps as part of the Obama administration's "totalitarian" agenda (although he eventually conceded that nothing of the kind was happening).
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
54 human-written examples
He still won't acknowledge historical context (or even that I have a name, identifying me only as "one Huffington Post writer"), but he eventually concedes that Sanger wasn't a rabid racist.
News & Media
As she eventually conceded: "Maybe there are no right words".
News & Media
"I like cooking and walking," she eventually conceded, as if she was having a tooth pulled.
News & Media
"Oh, we like our school the way it is," they said quickly… though they eventually conceded they would add more parking something we could empathize with after long trudges from the far reaches of the Blue Zone.
Academia
Woods was speaking with the kind of nonchalance that only a 10-times major-winner can muster, although he did eventually concede he had taken a chance.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "he eventually conceded", ensure the context clearly indicates what was being conceded. Clarity is crucial for the reader to understand the shift in position.
Common error
Avoid overuse of the phrase "he eventually conceded" in close proximity within your writing. Vary your language by using synonyms like "he finally admitted" or "he ultimately accepted" to maintain reader engagement and avoid monotony.
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
He eventually conceded functions as a verb phrase indicating the action of admitting defeat or acknowledging the validity of an opposing viewpoint after some resistance or delay. Ludwig's examples illustrate its use in news and academic contexts, indicating acceptance after initial reluctance.
Frequent in
News & Media
67%
Academia
17%
Encyclopedias
8%
Less common in
Wiki
5%
Science
2%
Formal & Business
1%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "he eventually conceded" is a verb phrase that conveys the act of admitting defeat or accepting a viewpoint after some resistance or delay. Ludwig AI confirms its grammatical correctness and common usage across news, academic, and general contexts. While suitable for neutral and professional registers, be mindful of overuse and consider varying your language with synonyms like "he finally admitted" or "he ultimately accepted" to enhance readability. This expression communicates a shift in perspective and the resolution of a disagreement, making it a useful tool in descriptive and analytical writing.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
he conceded the point at last
A more specific concession focused on a particular argument or idea.
he finally admitted
Implies a straightforward admission after resistance, lacking the sense of gradual yielding.
he accepted defeat later
Directly acknowledges acceptance of loss or failure at a subsequent time.
he gave in after resistance
Highlights the struggle before yielding, emphasizing the initial opposition.
he backed down eventually
Emphasizes a retreat from a previously held position or stance.
he ultimately acquiesced
Suggests a reluctant agreement or compliance, often under pressure.
he relented in the end
Focuses on a softening of stance or feeling, implying a change of heart.
he recognized the validity after some time
Highlights the acknowledgement of something correct after a duration of resistance
he then surrendered his position
Indicates the act of conceding and losing a dispute
he capitulated after initial defiance
Stresses a complete surrender, especially after initial resistance or challenge.
FAQs
How can I use "he eventually conceded" in a sentence?
Use "he eventually conceded" to illustrate a gradual yielding or admission after initial resistance. For example: "After a lengthy debate, "he eventually conceded" that his opponent's argument was stronger."
What are some alternatives to "he eventually conceded"?
Alternatives include "he finally admitted", "he ultimately accepted", or "he gave in". The choice depends on the specific nuance you wish to convey.
Is it better to say "he eventually conceded" or "he conceded eventually"?
"He eventually conceded" is more common and natural-sounding in English. Placing "eventually" before "conceded" emphasizes the process and the time it took to reach the concession.
What does "he eventually conceded" imply about the situation?
It implies that there was prior disagreement, resistance, or debate, and that the concession was not immediate or willingly given. It suggests a change of mind or a yielding to superior evidence or pressure.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested