Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
grossly misunderstood
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "grossly misunderstood" is correct and commonly used in written English.
It can be used to describe something that has been greatly or extremely misunderstood by others. Example: The famous artist's latest piece was met with controversy and backlash, as it was grossly misunderstood by the public.
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Alternative expressions(20)
poorly understood
not widely recognized
relatively unknown
poorly grasped
least studied
less investigated
seldom understood
incompletely understood
under-researched
not widely studied
less evaluated
less considered
little informed about
less examined
largely unknown
imperfectly known
vaguely apprehended
little understand
less studied
ill understood
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
21 human-written examples
The Fed grossly misunderstood the nature of the relationship between its statements and market expectations.
News & Media
Despite these statistics, the subject of domestic violence is still a grossly misunderstood one.
News & Media
If he is basing this on our published papers, then he has grossly misunderstood them.
News & Media
When we assume that the pure cognitive is the be-all, end-all, we have grossly misunderstood the whole".
News & Media
Yet ruling right-wing party Venstre and anti-immigration coalition partners the Danish People's Party (DPP) have said claims the measure is a violation of international commitments and human rights shows the law has been "grossly misunderstood".
News & Media
Ms. Badu, who has said she was inspired by a video in which the Brooklyn indie rock duo Matt & Kim shed their clothes in Times Square, said on "The Wanda Sykes Show" over the weekend that her point had been "grossly misunderstood" and that the "Window Seat" video was a tribute to Kennedy.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
36 human-written examples
The rage that motivated Columbine's killers, Dylan Klebold and Eric Harris, remains grossly, wilfully misunderstood by the official mainstream, yet it has found persistent sympathy in unofficial Middle America.
News & Media
Being misunderstood".
News & Media
Just misunderstood.
News & Media
Is he misunderstood?
News & Media
Only misunderstood assets.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When employing the phrase "grossly misunderstood", ensure the context clearly indicates what was misunderstood and by whom to avoid ambiguity.
Common error
Avoid using "grossly misunderstood" in casual conversation or informal writing. Its formal tone is more appropriate for professional, academic, or journalistic contexts.
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "grossly misunderstood" functions as a descriptor, modifying a noun or concept to emphasize the extreme degree of misinterpretation. Ludwig AI validates its common usage in expressing significant misunderstanding.
Frequent in
News & Media
68%
Science
14%
Formal & Business
8%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Social Media
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "grossly misunderstood" is a grammatically correct and frequently used expression to denote a significant level of misinterpretation. As validated by Ludwig AI, it commonly appears in news and media, signaling a severe lack of comprehension. When employing the phrase, ensure the context is clear to what and by whom the subject matter was misunderstood. Alternatives such as ""severely misinterpreted"" and ""badly misconstrued"" can offer similar nuances. Remember to avoid overuse in informal communication.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
egregiously misunderstood
Highlights the shocking and blatant nature of the misunderstanding.
utterly misinterpreted
Emphasizes a complete and total failure to understand the intended meaning.
severely misinterpreted
Emphasizes the intensity of the misinterpretation, suggesting a significant deviation from the intended meaning.
badly misconstrued
Highlights the flawed construction of understanding, implying a fundamental error in interpretation.
completely misapprehended
Focuses on the total failure to grasp the meaning, indicating a lack of any correct understanding.
largely misconceived
Suggests that the general idea or concept was incorrectly formed or understood.
wholly misrepresented
Implies that the original meaning has been twisted and presented inaccurately.
seriously distorted
Highlights the alteration of the original idea, causing it to be perceived in a warped or inaccurate way.
woefully misconceived
Focuses on the unfortunate and regrettable nature of the misunderstanding.
palpably misread
Indicates an obvious and easily detectable error in interpreting something.
FAQs
What does "grossly misunderstood" mean?
It means something has been very badly or extremely misunderstood. The adverb "grossly" amplifies the extent of the misunderstanding.
What can I say instead of "grossly misunderstood"?
You can use alternatives like "severely misinterpreted", "badly misconstrued", or "completely misapprehended" depending on the context.
Is it appropriate to use "grossly misunderstood" in academic writing?
Yes, "grossly misunderstood" is appropriate for academic writing when you need to emphasize that something has been significantly and wrongly interpreted.
How to use "grossly misunderstood" in a sentence?
You can say "The author's intentions were "grossly misunderstood" by the critics" or "The implications of the policy change were "grossly misunderstood" by the public".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested