Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
functions distinctively from
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "functions distinctively from" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to describe how something operates in a unique or different manner compared to something else. Example: "This software functions distinctively from its competitors, offering features that are not available elsewhere."
✓ Grammatically correct
Alternative expressions(20)
works differently than
works differently from
operates unlike
runs contrary to
works different from
different from
looks different from
counter to
contradicts
is inconsistent with
be contrary to
run contrary to
course contrary to
runs counter to
be at odds with
is the antithesis of
is in opposition to
deviates from
was contrary to
contradict
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
60 human-written examples
The Al Hf coatings deviate distinctively from target composition showing a deficiency in Al.
Distinctively from other members of its genus, this species shows a red forecrown and lacks any scaling on the underparts.
Academia
When suitable cell types were cultured in the corresponding compartments, confluent layers of the respective populations were achieved distinctively from each other.
Science
The letters DC-10 glisten distinctively from its signage.
News & Media
The colitis associated with these chronic liver diseases differs distinctively from classic inflammatory bowel disease.
Science
This model draws distinctively from models of other mental disorders such as panic disorder.
Most data points corresponding to the MCC cells isolated in ASW clustered distinctively from those prepared in 33% glycerol.
Science
The effective degrees of freedom for each of the components for the mixtures of LAMs with regularized estimation varies distinctively from 2.0 to 17.6.
Science
1716 genes of the total number of 2382 genes in the microarray were expressed distinctively from background (P < 0.05) in both groups.
The PCA showed a close relationship among all adipogenic and lipogenic genes, which separated distinctively from CPT1 gene, involved in the β-oxidation pathway, but not CRAT.
Science
In summary, these findings point towards a decisive role for histamine in modulating DC/LC function to distinctively shape the T cell response in AD.
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "functions distinctively from", ensure the context clearly establishes what the subject is being compared to, highlighting the specific differences in functionality.
Common error
Avoid using "functions distinctively from" in casual conversation or informal writing. Opt for simpler alternatives like "works differently" or "operates uniquely" to maintain a natural tone.
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "functions distinctively from" serves as a comparative descriptor. It highlights the unique way in which something operates relative to something else. Ludwig AI suggests that this phrase emphasizes operational differences.
Frequent in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "functions distinctively from" is grammatically correct but relatively uncommon. It is used to emphasize the unique operational characteristics of a subject compared to another. Ludwig AI confirms its grammatical correctness and usability. While the phrase is clear, simpler alternatives may be preferred in less formal contexts. Its use is most appropriate in technical, scientific, or formal writing where precision is valued.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
operates uniquely compared to
Changes the verb to 'operate' and uses 'uniquely' instead of 'distinctively', emphasizing the special nature of the function.
performs in a unique manner from
Emphasizes the 'performance' aspect and uses 'unique manner' for a slightly more formal tone.
works differently than
Uses more common and simpler terms 'works' and 'differently' for broader appeal.
has a distinct function compared to
Focuses on the 'function' as a characteristic and uses 'compared to' for straightforward comparison.
exhibits a different functionality than
Uses 'exhibits' and 'functionality' for a more technical or scientific context.
is uniquely designed to function unlike
Highlights the 'design' aspect and uses 'unlike' for a direct contrast.
shows a marked difference in operation from
Emphasizes the 'difference' and uses 'operation' for a focus on practical use.
serves a unique purpose compared with
Focuses on the 'purpose' and uses 'compared with' for a neutral comparison.
fulfills a role unlike
Highlights the 'role' and uses 'unlike' for a clear distinction.
undertakes a task in a manner different than
Emphasizes the 'task' and uses a more elaborate structure to convey the difference.
FAQs
How can I use "functions distinctively from" in a sentence?
Use "functions distinctively from" to highlight the unique operational characteristics of something compared to another. For example, 'This software "functions distinctively from" its competitors because it uses AI-powered algorithms'.
What are some alternatives to "functions distinctively from"?
You can use alternatives like "operates uniquely compared to", "works differently than", or "performs in a unique manner from" depending on the context.
When is it appropriate to use "functions distinctively from"?
It is appropriate to use "functions distinctively from" in technical documentation, scientific reports, or formal writing where precision and clarity are important. It is suitable when you need to emphasize a specific operational difference.
Is "functions distinctively from" better than "is distinctively different from"?
While both phrases can be used to highlight differences, "functions distinctively from" specifically focuses on the operational or functional aspects. "Is distinctively different from" is a more general comparison. The best choice depends on the specific context.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested