Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
for every single one
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "for every single one" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to emphasize inclusivity or completeness when referring to each individual item or person in a group. Example: "The teacher made sure to provide feedback for every single one of her students to help them improve."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
Another thing the change in seasons does for us — for every single one of us, everywhere on this planet — is change the sun's angle above the horizon.
News & Media
Stephen Gold: Yes, the strategic pillars are the building block of the strategy and we are on track for every single one of these.
News & Media
"I was off my fucking nut on valium for every single one of those break-ins.
News & Media
Like, there's an entire "On the Road" for every single one of those characters.
News & Media
Now time for every single one of those members of Congress to put their names on the pending legislation," Strekal said.
News & Media
In the year after the first terrorist attack on the World Trade Center, Kerry was absent for every single one".
News & Media
It is a championship for every single one of them.
News & Media
"It worked for every single one," she says.
News & Media
"Jessica has cooked for every single one of these people for years," Ms. Fleming said.
News & Media
Our new production has the right singers for every single one of them.
News & Media
Though our stories may differ, the pain, trauma and horror is the same for every single one of us.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "for every single one" to emphasize inclusivity and completeness, especially when addressing a group of people or items.
Common error
Avoid using "for every single one" in highly formal writing, as it can sound less professional than alternatives like "for each" or "for all".
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "for every single one" functions as a determiner phrase, specifically emphasizing inclusivity and completeness. As confirmed by Ludwig AI, it is correct and usable in written English, often to underscore that no individual or item is excluded. The phrase modifies a noun or pronoun, specifying that an action, attribute, or condition applies to all members of a group.
Frequent in
News & Media
75%
Formal & Business
15%
Wiki
5%
Less common in
Science
2%
Encyclopedias
1%
Reference
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "for every single one" is a grammatically sound and frequently used expression to emphasize inclusivity and completeness. Ludwig AI confirms its correctness and usability in various contexts. While versatile, it is most commonly found in News & Media and Formal & Business sources. For formal writing, consider alternatives like "for each" or "for all". To maximize clarity and prevent misuse, remember that this phrase is most effective when absolute inclusivity is intended, avoiding overuse in overly formal settings.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
for each and every one
Replaces "every single" with "each and every", adding a slightly more formal tone while maintaining the same emphasis.
for all of them
A more concise way of expressing the same idea, suitable when the context makes it clear who "them" refers to.
for each individual
Highlights the individual aspect, emphasizing that each person or item is considered separately.
for every last one
Adds a sense of finality or completion, implying that nothing is left out.
without exception
Focuses on the lack of exceptions, implying that the statement applies universally to the group.
in every single case
Emphasizes that the statement is true for each instance or situation.
for absolutely everyone
Uses "absolutely" to reinforce the idea of totality and inclusion.
across the board
Implies that the action or characteristic applies to all members of a group or category.
universally
A single-word adverb meaning "applying to all cases", offering a more succinct alternative.
without any omissions
Highlights the completeness of the action or consideration, ensuring nothing is left out.
FAQs
How can I use "for every single one" in a sentence?
You can use "for every single one" to emphasize that something applies to each member of a group, like in the sentence, "The teacher provided feedback "for every single one" of her students."
What are some alternatives to "for every single one"?
Alternatives include "for each and every one", "for all of them", or "each individual", depending on the specific context and level of formality you want to convey.
Is "for every single one" appropriate for formal writing?
What's the difference between "for every one" and "for every single one"?
The addition of "single" in "for every single one" emphasizes that the statement applies without exception to each item or person in the group, adding extra emphasis to the inclusivity.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested