Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
felt jolted
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "felt jolted" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to describe a sudden shock or surprise that someone experiences, often in response to an unexpected event or realization. Example: "When I heard the news, I felt jolted and needed a moment to process what had just happened."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Alternative expressions(7)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
4 human-written examples
Entering Northampton, I felt jolted into another epoch: a cramped, inconvenient and rather less rational one.
News & Media
Harris felt jolted, as if King were speaking directly to him, to his deepest, most impossible desire.
News & Media
I felt jolted.
News & Media
When it tilted on its side to keep the waterfalls in view, Matthew felt jolted and screamed, grabbing hold of Mark because it felt like he was going to fall out of the plane.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
54 human-written examples
As I stare at a small cluster of vulnerable-looking octopuses suctioned on to the side of their aquarium, I feel jolted by the noise and bustle around me.
News & Media
You notice when you hear the slam, you feel jolted, on edge, a sense of panic.
News & Media
I would drift off, then feel jolts of pain through my arms.
News & Media
In keeping with Kazuo Ishiguro's source novel, no one in Never Let Me Go ever displays any great urge to the heroic – a choice that feels jolting, but isn't so far removed from the film's historical precedents.
News & Media
Unlike past years, I don't feel jolts of adrenaline pervade my body.
News & Media
No single part of the show felt odd, jolting, self-indulgent or less than competent.
News & Media
The connection between perception and action can have strange physical effects: notice what happens when you step on a stationary escalator and feel yourself jolting forwards.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "felt jolted" to describe a sudden emotional or physical response to an unexpected event. It effectively conveys a sense of surprise or disturbance.
Common error
While "felt jolted" is acceptable, consider more formal alternatives like "was startled" or "was surprised" in academic or professional writing to maintain a serious tone.
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
Felt jolted functions as a verb phrase, describing a state of being or a reaction. It usually indicates a sudden and often unexpected emotional or physical sensation. As Ludwig AI confirms, this is appropriate for written English.
Frequent in
News & Media
100%
Less common in
Science
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "felt jolted" is a grammatically sound verb phrase used to describe a sudden feeling of shock or surprise. According to Ludwig AI, it's a correct and usable phrase in written English. While relatively rare, the phrase appears in news and media contexts, effectively conveying an immediate and intense reaction. For more formal writing, alternatives such as "was startled" or "was surprised" may be preferable. The term effectively captures the feeling of being suddenly impacted by an event or piece of information.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
felt a jolt
Highlights a sudden, sharp feeling, either physical or emotional.
felt a shock
Focuses on the physical or emotional impact of a sudden event.
was startled
Implies a sudden surprise, often accompanied by a jump or flinch.
experienced a sudden shock
Emphasizes the abrupt and unexpected nature of the experience.
was taken aback
Suggests surprise and mild offense or confusion.
was stunned
Implies a state of shock or disbelief, often temporary.
felt shaken
Conveys a sense of emotional or psychological disturbance after an event.
was surprised
A general term for experiencing something unexpected.
was astonished
Indicates a high level of surprise and wonder.
was dumbfounded
Suggests being so surprised that one is temporarily speechless.
FAQs
What does "felt jolted" mean?
The phrase "felt jolted" describes experiencing a sudden shock, surprise, or disturbance, either physically or emotionally. It suggests a strong and immediate reaction to something unexpected.
How can I use "felt jolted" in a sentence?
You can use "felt jolted" to describe a sudden and unexpected reaction. For example, "When I heard the news, I "felt jolted" and needed a moment to process it."
What are some synonyms for "felt jolted"?
Alternatives to "felt jolted" include "felt a shock", "was startled", or "was taken aback", depending on the specific nuance you want to convey.
Is it correct to say "felt jolted"?
Yes, "felt jolted" is grammatically correct and understandable. It's used to describe a sudden and often unexpected sensation or emotional response. Ludwig AI confirms its usability in written English.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested