Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
far more dependable
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "far more dependable" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to emphasize a greater level of reliability or trustworthiness compared to something else. Example: "In terms of performance, this model is far more dependable than the previous version."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Formal & Business
Science
Alternative expressions(2)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
3 human-written examples
For me, tutoring promises to be a far more dependable source of income than writing, for which it will leave plenty of time.
News & Media
"Mick and I were watching Bob's first set and it sounded good, the band was great, and I said, 'Mick, notice – very little concession to showbusiness,' and Mick went, 'Yeahhh, right.'"The Rolling Stones are far more dependable than Dylan in that regard – every night you get the hits, in a recognisable rendition, with some deeper cuts alternating through the set.
News & Media
Electric motors are far more dependable than internal combustion engines; they require significantly less maintenance, have much longer life expectancies and are far cheaper to operate.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
57 human-written examples
In terms of turnout, voters who favor Republicans -- the suburban elderly, military families, retirees -- are far more loyal, and more dependable.
News & Media
The offense was backed by something that is becoming far more routine and dependable — a stout defense.
News & Media
"Without a doubt it's the best employment option in Vanuatu, far more profitable than the other crops and more dependable than tourism.
News & Media
But finding and turning out dependable Republicans became far more important.
News & Media
As an alternative to the politics of deception and displacement activity, we might accept that our membership of the EU brings far more benefits than costs, but understand that in the absence of dependable labour standards, housing and other essentials, it could well fall into disrepute.
News & Media
But he was far more successful guesting on other shows, where he was recognized as a dependable raconteur. .
News & Media
Lincoln Center Out of Doors is as dependable a feature of city summers as the heat, but far more pleasant.
News & Media
Without a proper foil, the dependable Everett is a bit adrift, barking and sniping in a show far more serious and dark than the one at hand.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "far more dependable", ensure that you clearly identify what is being compared against. This provides context and strengthens the statement's impact.
Common error
Avoid using "far more dependable" when a simple "more dependable" suffices. Overusing intensifiers can weaken your writing. Verify that the "far more" is needed.
Source & Trust
94%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "far more dependable" functions as a comparative adjective phrase, intensifying the degree of dependability relative to something else. As Ludwig AI suggests, it emphasizes a greater level of reliability or trustworthiness.
Frequent in
News & Media
33%
Formal & Business
33%
Science
33%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "far more dependable" is a grammatically sound comparative adjective phrase used to emphasize a significant increase in reliability. As Ludwig AI confirms, it serves to underscore trustworthiness when comparing two entities. While its frequency is relatively rare, appearing across news, formal business, and scientific contexts, its usage is straightforward. Consider alternatives like "significantly more reliable" or "much more reliable" for nuanced expression, and always ensure clear context in comparisons. Ludwig's examples show the phrase effectively conveying enhanced dependability in various real-world scenarios.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
significantly more reliable
Emphasizes the increased reliability to a notable extent.
considerably more trustworthy
Highlights the increased level of trust that can be placed.
much more reliable
A more direct and common way of expressing greater reliability.
vastly more dependable
Suggests a very large difference in dependability.
appreciably more reliable
Indicates that the increase in reliability is noticeable or measurable.
substantially more dependable
Similar to significantly, but perhaps implying a more solid or grounded increase.
decidedly more reliable
The alternative implies that the increase in reliability is clear and obvious.
markedly more dependable
Suggests that the change in dependability is easily observed or distinct.
noticeably more reliable
The alternative is similar to 'appreciably' in meaning.
considerably more predictable
Shifts the focus to the consistency and predictability of the subject.
FAQs
How can I use "far more dependable" in a sentence?
You can use "far more dependable" to compare the reliability of two things, such as "This car is "far more dependable" than my old one".
What's a good alternative to "far more dependable"?
Alternatives include "significantly more reliable", "considerably more trustworthy", or "much more reliable", depending on the specific context.
Is it better to say "more dependable" or "far more dependable"?
Use "far more dependable" when you want to strongly emphasize the difference in reliability. If the difference is not as significant, "more dependable" is sufficient.
Which is correct: "far more dependable" or "much dependable"?
"Far more dependable" is correct. "Much dependable" is grammatically incorrect. You would say "much more dependable" or "far more dependable".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
94%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested