Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
face of the problem
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "face of the problem" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to refer to the visible or apparent aspects of an issue that need to be addressed or considered. Example: "When discussing climate change, we must confront the face of the problem, which includes rising temperatures and extreme weather events."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Academia
Formal & Business
Encyclopedias
Alternative expressions(1)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
8 human-written examples
That frees you to take action, however humble, in the face of the problem.
"I have said since I first announced my candidacy in January that Tom Gulotta is only the face of the problem," he said.
News & Media
When the White House contacted her organization looking for people who might represent the face of the problem, Dianis provided them with several possibilities.
News & Media
The human face of the problem can be seen in the villas miserias (slums), where Microjusticia supports residents to get their papers in order.
News & Media
Subjectivists aren't thereby entirely helpless in the face of the problem of induction, though.
Science
In the face of the problem of evil, some philosophers and theologians deny that God is all-powerful and all-knowing.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
52 human-written examples
But analysts called the measures too timid in the face of the problems plaguing Japan's export-oriented economy.
News & Media
In the face of the problems besetting the country, it seems everyone is reliving the sense of "national unity" that marked the old elections.
News & Media
Forbes: Sounds strong even in the face of the problems that are there.
News & Media
In the face of this problem, birth control was regarded as important by many countries.
Nevertheless, in the face of those problems, people in the industry express confident optimism.
Academia
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "face of the problem" when you want to highlight the visible or most prominent aspect of an issue that needs to be addressed. It's particularly effective when introducing a concrete example or representative of the problem.
Common error
Avoid using "face of the problem" too frequently in your writing. Overuse can make your writing sound repetitive. Instead, vary your language by using synonyms like "aspect of the problem" or "core issue" to maintain reader engagement.
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "face of the problem" functions as a prepositional phrase that modifies a noun or pronoun, often serving to highlight a specific element or aspect of a more extensive issue. As Ludwig AI indicates, it is grammatically correct. The examples show its use in various contexts to emphasize the most visible or pressing part of a problem.
Frequent in
News & Media
25%
Science
25%
Academia
25%
Less common in
Formal & Business
8%
Encyclopedias
8%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "face of the problem" is a grammatically correct and understandable way to describe the most visible or obvious aspect of a given issue. As confirmed by Ludwig AI, this phrase appears across diverse domains, including News & Media, Science, Academia, Formal & Business, and Encyclopedias, denoting a neutral to professional register. While not exceedingly common, with a 'rare' frequency, its usage is well-established, making it a valuable tool for clear and effective communication. Related phrases may alter the focus slightly, but the core meaning remains relatively constant. When employing this phrase, writers should aim to emphasize the key element representing a broader challenge, as well as avoid repetition by strategically using synonyms such as "aspect of the problem" or "core issue".
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
Aspect of the problem
Focuses on a specific part of the issue rather than the overall presentation.
Challenge presented by the problem
Highlights the difficulty or obstacle that the problem poses.
Issue at hand
Emphasizes the immediate problem needing attention.
Difficulty encountered
Stresses the experience of facing a problem.
Core of the problem
Identifies the central, most important part of the issue.
Underlying problem
Focuses on the root cause, which may not be immediately obvious.
Nature of the difficulty
Explores the characteristics and qualities of the problem.
Scale of the problem
Emphasizes the magnitude or extent of the problem.
Scope of the issue
Highlights the range or area that the problem affects.
Problem's manifestation
Describes how the problem appears or becomes evident.
FAQs
How can I use "face of the problem" in a sentence?
You can use "face of the problem" to describe the most apparent or visible aspect of a challenge. For example, "Rising unemployment is the "face of the problem" facing the new government".
What's a good alternative to "face of the problem"?
Alternatives include "aspect of the problem", "core issue", or "main challenge". The best choice depends on the specific context and the nuance you want to convey. For instance, "aspect of the problem" focuses on a specific element, while core issue addresses the central difficulty.
Is it appropriate to use "face of the problem" in formal writing?
Yes, "face of the problem" is suitable for formal writing, particularly when discussing complex issues in reports, analyses, or academic papers. However, be mindful of overuse and consider alternatives to maintain a sophisticated tone.
What does "face of the problem" imply?
"Face of the problem" suggests the most visible or easily recognizable part of a larger, more complex issue. It often highlights the immediate symptoms or manifestations rather than the underlying causes. Understanding the implications of "face of the problem" is crucial for effective problem-solving.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested